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El documento describe un problema con el voltaje del alternador en excavadoras de oruga medianas, indicando que el voltaje es válido pero está por debajo del rango operativo normal. Se detallan los pasos de diagnóstico para verificar el estado de la batería, el relé de la batería y el alternador, así como las conexiones relevantes. Además, se identifican posibles causas de falla y se proporciona información sobre la ubicación de los componentes y el equipo de diagnóstico necesario.
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See RCM
+ TSG Title Alternator Voltage - Data Valid But Below Normal Operational Range
+ Model Group ‘Medium Crawler Excavator(HX210/220HD+)
cope
Reason Result
(HCE)SPN FM
707 1 > Signal part of the Alternator Node | power
circuit
— Due to battery discharge or short circuit,
Level Te he signalisinput to the > Unable to charge battery voltage
‘CMCU but the voltage range lower than
4 CMCU normal operating range
+ Circuit s at
Heese o7 ca ya
> Alternator(CN-74 #2) is connected to the CMCU(CN-56 #67) via CN-2 #9 and CN-5 #8
> Alternator(CN-74 #84) is connected to the starter motor(CN-45 #84), which is connected to the battery
relay(CR-O1)
+ Component.
Location [Link].HRZ2OHD Hees 707_cOM.2 22050
> @ CN-56(CMCU) :In the cabin, Positioned on the front right side of the seat reference (integrated with the
cluster)
> @ CN-5(Terminal connector) : Located inside AIRCON-COVER LOW
> @ CN-2(Terminal connector) : Outside the cabin, located near ENGINE
> @ ALTERNATOR #Ve Terminal : Located in ENGINE
> @ ALTERNATOR -Ve Terminal: Located in ENGINE
= Condition > F/C occurrence judgment: CMCU
> FIC generation condition: (In the 400rpm or more) 10 seconds continuous. Alternator measurement voltagebelow < 18V
+ Addition (xc pane s022080 eESPA_707 ADO. }22040
Information» CMCU part number : 2UK6-32110
> CMCU, CNS, CN-2, CN-74, CR-23 Pin map (Refer to above)
> Possible Cause of Failure Component
1. Circuit (Harness, Circuit)
2. Alternator
3, CMCU
For more information, refer to T/S Step and Step Guideett Race
© Advance
Preparation
+ T/S Step
* Step Guide
> Materials: Diagnostic Tools, Wire for harness inspection more than 10m (for CMCU
sensor)
> Specific Diagnostic information : Multimeter, Terminal removal tool AS
> Check on safe around B \
> Check in Not started state
> Before checking, ensure that all connectors are tightened properly
Step Check item Judgement
Step 1. Check for failure
Step 1-1, HCESPN 707 /FMI1 Fault Is the HCESPN 707 / FMI 1 active in the MCU Active DTC
ste
P code occurrence screen?
Is the fault code other than HCESPN 707 / FMI1 active in the
Step 1-2, Other fault code occurrence cy pctive DIC screen?
Step 2. Check battery
I (4) jr
step Step 2-1, Check battery terminal (x) 'Sthe voltage between battery terminal (+) ~ chassis ground
2 20-25V
Is the voltage between Battery relay(CR-01) ~» chassis ground
Step 2-2. Check battery relay 20-25V?
Step 3, Check alternator
step St#P 3-1. Check alternator 8+ terminal _s the voltage between CN-74 #8+ ~ chassis ground
3. voltage 20-25V?
Step 3-2. Check alternator L terminal Is the voltage between CMCU(CN-56 #67) ~ chassis ground
voltage 20-25V?
Step 1. Check for failure
Step 1-1, HCESPN 707 / FMI 1 Fault code occurrence
Checking Way Reference
Key on — Monitor
Menu ~* Monitoring — Active DTC - MCU pate
Sd Pe)
nd
Manage
Check “°
on)
Check HCESPN 707 / FMI 1 Fault code occurrence
JudgementIs the HCESPN 707 / FMI 1 active in the MCU Active DTC screen?
Yes No
Next Procedure Next Procedure
Goto ‘Step 2" Goto ‘Step 1-2"
Step 1-2, Other fault code occurrence
Judgement
Is the fault code other than HCESPN 707 / FMI active in the MCU Active DTC screen?
Yes No
Next Procedure Next Procedure
Refer to the Trouble Shooting Guide to solve other
trouble codes and go to ‘Step 1 END
Step 2. Check battery
Step 2-1, Check battery terminal (+)
Checking Way Reference
Key on
Normal range : 20~25V
check
Sharp clip / pin inserted on terminals to use ®
multimeter, check the voltage between battery
terminal (+) ++ chassis ground een 7072.3,00200
Judgement
Is the voltage between battery terminal (+) - chassis ground 20~25V
Yes No
Next Procedure Next Procedure
Battery discharge, terminal corrosion and tightening
Goto ‘step 24
Step 2-2 status check and go to ‘Step 1:
Step 2-2. Check battery relay
Checking Way ReferenceKey on
Normal range : 20~25V
check
Sharp clip / pin inserted on terminals to use
multimeter, check the voltage between Battery
relay(CR-01) ~ chassis ground
Judgement
\s the voltage between Battery relay(CR-01) ~ chassis ground 20-25V?
Yes
Next Procedure
Goto ‘Step 3-1"
No
Next Procedure
Replace Battery relay(CR-01) and go to ‘Step 1-1"
Step 3. Check alternator
Step 3-1, Check alternator B+ terminal voltage
Checking Way
Key on
Normal range : 20-25V
Check
Sharp clip / pin inserted on terminals to use
multimeter, check the voltage between CN-74 #8+
chassis ground
Reference
Judgement
Is the voltage between CN-74 #B+ — chassis ground 20~25V7
Yes
Next Procedure
Go to ‘Step 3-2"
No
Next Procedure
Check or replace alternator(CN-74) and go to ‘Step 1~
1
Step 3-2, Check alternator L terminal voltage
Checking Way
ReferenceKey on
Normal range : 20~25V
Sharp clip / pin inserted on terminals to use
Check
multimeter, check the voltage between CN-56 #67
‘+ chassis ground
Goto ‘Step 3-3"
Judgement
Is the voltage between CMCU(CN-56 #67) + chassis ground 20~25V?
Yes No
Next Procedure Next Procedure
Replace CMCU and go to ‘step 1°
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