UNITED24 - Make a charitable donation in support of Ukraine!
[…] computer must authorize the interception of the trespasser's            
   communications; (2) the person who intercepts the communication must be 
   lawfully engaged in an investigation; (3) the person acting under color 
   of law has reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the       
   computer trespasser's communication to be intercepted will be relevant  
   to the investigation; and (4) the investigator may only intercept       
   communications of the computer trespasser.                              
      Section 105(3) would update the ``good faith reliance'' defense in   
   section 2520(d), so that the computer trespasser situation is also      
   covered. Current law provides that a communications provider that relies
   in good faith on:                                                       
      (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, or a statutory  
   authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement     
   officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith        
   determination that section 2511(3) of this title permitted the conduct  
   complained of; [has] a complete defense against civil or criminal action
   brought under this chapter or any other law.''                          
      Section 105(3) clarifies that communications providers assisting     
   law-enforcement under this section will continue to be covered by the   
   good faith reliance defense under 2320(d).