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2000 Carnival/Sedona Emission Control Guide

The document provides information on the emission control system for a 2000 Kia Carnival/Sedona with a 2.5L gasoline engine. It includes a system diagram, component specifications, details on the evaporative emission control system and purge control solenoid valve, and troubleshooting steps for a diagnostic trouble code related to the EVAP canister purge valve circuit.

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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
521 views10 pages

2000 Carnival/Sedona Emission Control Guide

The document provides information on the emission control system for a 2000 Kia Carnival/Sedona with a 2.5L gasoline engine. It includes a system diagram, component specifications, details on the evaporative emission control system and purge control solenoid valve, and troubleshooting steps for a diagnostic trouble code related to the EVAP canister purge valve circuit.

Uploaded by

HenryHutabarat
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Emission Control System

Emission Control System


General Information

Model : Carnival / Sedona


2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >

System diagram
KV6 DOHC
2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >

Specifications

Engine
KV6 Gasoline
Item
EVAP canister
Resistance (at 68°F[20°C]) (Ω) 26
purge valve
-4°F(-20°C) 15.04 (+1.79, -1.60)
Engine coolant
temperature Resistance (KΩ) 68°F(20°C) 2.45 (+0.19, -0.18)
sensor
176°F(80°C) 0.318±0.011
Type of drive Electromechanical
Fuel injector Number of Spray ports 2
Resistance (at 68°F[20°C]) (Ω) 14.5
Heated oxygen
Resistance (at 68°F[20°C]) (Ω) 6
sensor
VICS valve Resistance (at 68°F[20°C]) (Ω) 13.8 ± 3.5
Main relay Resistance (at 68°F[20°C]) (Ω) 85
Emission Control System

Emission Control System


Evaporative Emission Control System

Model : Carnival / Sedona


2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >

Evaporative canister emission control system


System check
1. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge valve side of hose.
3. Verify that no vacuum is felt at EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve.
4. If not as specified, check EVAP canister purge valve operation.
5. If valve is operating properly, reinstall vacuum hose.
Emission Control System

Emission Control System


Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV)

Model : Carnival / Sedona


2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >

Inspection
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
2. Verify that no air flows through valve.

3. Disconnect valve connector and apply 12volt battery voltage as shown in figure.
4. Verify that air flows through valve.
5. If no air flows, replace the valve.
6. Reinstall valve connector.
7. Reconnect vacuum hoses.
Emission Control System

Emission Control System


Troubleshooting

Model : Carnival / Sedona


2000 > 2.5L GASOLIN(K5) >

TROUBLESHOOTING

DTC P0443 EVAP canister purge valve circuit malfunction


Circuit description
The evaporative system prevents
hydrocarbon vapors from the fuel tank
escaping into the atmosphere where they
would form photo- chemical smog.
Gasoline vapors are collected tin the
charcoal canister. The ECM controls the
Purge Control Solenoid Valve , to purge
any collected vapors from the canister
back to the engine for burning.
Carnival EMS system consider the
adaptive function in the EVAP emission
control in the ECM. Any purge of EVAP
canister result in the A/F regulation loop
control deviations. During purging of EVAP
canister (opening of EVAP purge valve),
adaptive valve is maintained to neutral and
adaptive A/F regulation function is
inhibited, Adaptive A/F regulation loop
controlis allowed only when no purging of
EVAP canister (closing of EVAP purge
valve) is feeding the vapors into the intake
mnifold.
A check valve is used to control pressures
in the fuel tank and to prevent fuel spillage
in the event of a roll-over.

Fault type and fault condition


DTC Fault type Fault condition
GND short Signal below lower limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
P0443 Battery short Signal above upper limit when ignition switch is turned ON.
Open No signal when ignition switch is turned ON.

DTC No. P0443 Evaporative emission control system purge control circuit malfunction
Related items • Open circuit in EVAP canister purge Control Valve wiring
• EVAP canister purge valve malfunction
• Short to battery voltage or short to ground in EVAP canister valve circuit

Step Inspection Action


Ignition OFF, disconnect EVAP purge valve
Short to battery voltage in connector
connector.
1 Yes B26-B.
Ignition ON, engine OFF, measure voltage
Repair as necessary.
between harness connector B26-B (to
ECM) and GND.
Is measured voltage approx. 12V? No Go to step 2.

Ignition OFF, measure resistance between Short to ground in connector B26-B.


EVAP purge valve harness connector Yes
2 Repair as necessary.
B26-B (to ECM) and GND.
Is measured resistance 0Ω? No Go to step 3.
Disconnect ECM connector. Yes Go to step 4.
Check for continuity between harness
3 connector B26-B and ECM harness Open between connector B26-B and ECM
connector C42. No connector C42.
Does continuity exist? Repair as necessary.

Ignition ON, engine OFF measure voltage Yes Go to step 5.


between EVAP purge valve harness Open or short between connector B26-A
4
connector B26-A and GND (approx. 12V). No and Main Relay.
Is voltage within specification? Repair as necessary.
Check for proper connections at connector Yes Go to step 6.
5 B26-A and Main Relay.
Are connections correct? No Repair connection as necessary.

Measure resistance between EVAP Visually inspect for terminal contact failure
canister purge valve connector B26 Yes (oxidized, deformed or misplaced, etc).
6 terminals A and B (approx. 26Ω at Repair as necessary.
68°F(20°C)).
Is resistance within specification? No Replace EVAP canister purge valve.

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