Filing # 158860021 E-Filed 10/10/2022 09:01:09 AM
[…] ion and is unlawful,
immediate hearings in actions to enforce the Act's provisions and give such cases priority over
other pending cases. See Salvador v. Fennelly, 593 So. 2d 1091, 1094 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992)
(recognizing the importance of the statutory provision for immediate hearings in public records
cases because “time can be an important clement in the right of access to public records.”).
29, Plaintiff requests that the Court set an immediate hearing and prioritize this suit
over other pending cases.Attorneys’ Fees
30, Section 119.12 of the Public Records Act provides:
(1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of
this chapter, the court shalll assess and award the reasonable costs of enforcement,
including reasonable attorney fees, against the responsible agency if the court
determines that:
(a) The agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected
or copied: and
(6) The complainant provided written notice identifying the public record
request to the agency's custodian of public records at least 5 business days before
filing the civil action.
31. Plaintiff provided written notice of their public records requests to Defendants at
days prior to filing this action.
32, Plaintiff has retained the undersigned counsel in this matter.
Relief Requested
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff requests that this Court