0 ratings 0% found this document useful (0 votes) 1K views 18 pages Motion To Dismiss - 18th Circuit FL
[…] the Mortgage, Amedas v. Brown, 505 So.2d 1091 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1987), a default notice from the
“lender” is a condition precedent prior to filing this complaint, Dykes v Trustbank Savings. F.S.B..
567 So.2d 958 (Fla. 2" DCA 1990); Gomez v. American Savings and Loan_Ass'n, 515 So.24 301 Fla,
4" DCA 1987): Rashid v. Newberry Federal Savings and Loan Association, 502 So.2d 1316 (Fla. 3rd DCA.
1987); Rashid v. Newberry Federal Savings and Loan Association, 526 So.2d 772 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1988).
F. LACK OF COMPLIANCE WITH E.S. 660, et. seq.
i Law
Plaintiff has not alleged compliance with Florida Statute § 660.27, titled: Deposit of
securities with Chief Financial Officer which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Before transacting any trust business in this state, every trust company and every state
or national bank or state or federal association having trust powers shall give satisfactory
security by the deposit or pledge of security of the kind or type provided in this section
having at all times a market value in an amount equal to 25 percent of the issued and
outstanding capital stock of such trust company, bank, or state or federal stock
association or, in the case of a federal mutual association, an equivalent amount
determined by the office, or the sum of $ 25,000, whichever is greater. However, the
value of the security deposited or pledged pursuant to the provisions of this section shall
not be required to exceed $ 500,000. Any notes, mortgages, bonds, or other securities,
other than shares of stock, eligible for investment by a state bank, state association, or
state trust company, or eligible for investment by fiduciaries, shall be accepted as
satisfactory security for the purposes of this section.
Plaintiff has also failed to comply with Florida Statute § 660.27(2)(a), which requires the
Bank to provide to Florida’s Chief Financial Officer the full legal name of the trust, its federal
employer identification number; principal place of business; amount of capital stock; and amount
of collateral required to be deposited by the trust.
According to the Florida Office of Financial Regulation, Plaintiff has never been
registered as a mortgage company in the State of Florida. The Defendants allege that Plaintiff is
subject to the Florida registration and reporting statutes: