Case 1:17-cv-00542-HG-KSC Document 34 Filed 01/22/18 Page 1 of 26 PageID #: 139
[…] interest in having its anti-SLAPP statute applied for purposes of analyzing whether
Defendant is immune from liability for defamation. Id.
1. Hawaii’s anti-SLAPP statute does not protect Defendant
from the defamation claim at issue.
Defendant acknowledges, as she must, that Hawaii has its own anti-SLAPP
statute, but that the Hawaii statute does not cover the defamatory statements at
issue here. (Def.’s Mem. at 20, 22.) Hawaii’s anti-SLAPP statute applies only to a
lawsuit “that is solely based on the party’s public participation before a
governmental body.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 634F-1 (emphasis added). The Hawaii
statute defines “public participation” as “any oral or written testimony submitted or
provided to a governmental body during the course of a governmental
proceeding.” Id. (emphasis added). Because Defendant’s defamatory allegations
about Mr. Ratner originally were published on her Facebook page and not
submitted or provided to a governmental body, or made during the course of a
privileged governmental proceeding, Hawaii’s anti-SLAPP statute provides no