0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] A. Civil Liability Provisions of the Federal Securities Laws.

1. § 11 of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77k): Creates liability when “any part
of the registration statement, when such part became effective, contained
an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact
required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein
not misleading.” Note: The prospectus is part of the registration
statement.

2. § 12(a)(1) of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1)): Creates liability for an
offer or sale of a security in violation of section 5 of the 1933 Act. Note:
Section 5 requires that securities be registered, subject to exemptions for
certain transactions and certain securities.

3. § 12(a)(2) of the 1933 Act (15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2)): Creates liability when
there is an offer or sale of a security “by the use of any means or
instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or
of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which
includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”

4. Rule 10b-5 promulgated under the 1934 Act (17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5). An
implied private right of action under Rule 10b-5 was first recognized in
1946. Kardon v. National Gypsum Co., 69 F. Supp. 512 (E.D. Pa. 1946).

a. Text of the rule:

It shall be unlawful for any person, directly