0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] This section does not require a filing with the Division.
While an issuer may limit civil liability under this section, the
repurchase offer would not stop any Division action under its
enforcement powers pursuant to R.C. 1707.13 and 1707.23.

f. R.C. 1707.431 provides that any attorney, accountant or engineer


shall not be deemed to have effected, participated in, or aided the
seller in making sales in violation of the Ohio Securities Act if his
performance is incidental to the practice of his profession. Leeth v.
Decorator's Mfg., Inc. 67 Ohio App. 2d 29 (10th Dist. Ct. App.
1979).

2. R.C. 1707.42 creates civil liability for those who unlawfully give advice
regarding securities under certain circumstances.

a. R.C. 1707.42(A) states: “Whoever, with intent to secure financial


gain to self, advises and procures any person to purchase any
security, and receives any commission or reward for the advice or
services without disclosing to the purchaser the fact of the person's
agency or interest in such sales, shall be liable to the purchaser for
the amount of the purchaser's damage thereby, upon tender of the
security to, and suit brought against, the adviser, by the purchaser.
No suit shall be brought more than one year subsequent to the
purchase.”

b. R.C. 1707.42(B) imposes liability on any person who acts as an


investment adviser or investment adviser representative in
violation of the Ohio Securities Act. Damages may include the
consideration paid for the advice, any loss due to the advice, and