0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the other two positions of chief judge or judge in a
precinct, provided that the registered voter meets all
other qualifications to be a chief judge or judge
other than residence.

- 28 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 28 of 188


2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 2020-17 (H.B. 1169) § 1.(b). 5

II. ANALYSIS

Legislative Defendants challenge Plaintiffs’ standing to

seek a preliminary injunction regarding their First and

Fourteenth Amendment claims as to the right to vote, their

unconstitutional conditions doctrine claim, and their Voting

5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42(b) states:

(b) The chairman of each political party in the county


shall have the right to recommend from three to 10
registered voters in each precinct for appointment as
precinct assistants in that precinct. If the
recommendations are received by it no later than the
thirtieth day prior to the primary or election, the
board shall make appointments of the precinct
assistants for each precinct from the names thus
recommended. If the recommendations of the party
chairs for precinct assistant in a precinct are
insufficient, the county board of elections by
unanimous vote of all of its members may name to serve
as precinct assistant in that precinct registered
voters in that precinct who were not recommended by
the party chairs. If, after diligently seeking to fill
the positions with registered voters of the precinct,
the county board still has an insufficient number of
precinct assistants for the precinct, the county board
by unanimous vote of all of its members may appoint to
the positions registered voters in other precincts in
the same county who meet the qualifications other than
residence to be precinct officials in the precinct. In
making its appointments, the county board shall
assure, wherever possible, that no precinct has
precinct officials all of whom are registered with the
same party. In no instance shall the county board
appoint nonresidents of the precinct to a majority of
the positions as precinct assistant in a precinct.

- 29 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 29 of 188


Rights Act claim. (Leg. Defs.’ Resp. (Doc. 51) at 14, 59, 65.) 6

Legislative Defendants also challenge the ripeness of

Plaintiffs’ Americans with Disabilities Act and Rehabilitation