0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] make a vote effective” — an absentee ballot must be delivered in

order to be counted.

Regarding the marking and completing of absentee ballots,

the court finds North Carolina essentially does not allow

Plaintiff Hutchins to choose the person who will assist him.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.3(a)(4), also impermissibly restricts

who may assist 208-voters who are patients “in any hospital,

clinic, nursing home or rest home,” especially considering the

current circumstances, in which Plaintiff Hutchins resides in a

locked-down nursing home. Section 163-226.3(a)(4) prohibits

anyone but a voter’s near relative, legal guardian, or a member

- 174 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 174 of 188


of a MAT, to “mark the voter’s absentee ballot or assist such a

voter in marking an absentee ballot.” Section 163-226.3(a)(4)

thus suffers from a fatal constriction: it provides that if

neither a near relative nor a legal guardian nor a MAT is

available to assist the voter within seven days of a request to

the county board of elections, a voter may receive assistance