0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] disability, that statute has the effect of depriving Plaintiff

Hutchins of “meaningful access” to absentee voting due to his

disability. He asserts in his unrebutted declaration that he

“would like The Davis Community staff members to be permitted to

assist me in voting and returning my absentee ballot, and . . .

to serve as my witnesses. Otherwise, my blindness will prevent

me from completing and returning my absentee ballot and voting

in the upcoming November election.” (Hutchins’s Decl. (Doc. 11-

35This facility is described as a nursing home, a term


defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-101. A nursing home is defined
as “a facility . . . for the express or implied purpose of
providing nursing or convalescent care for three or more persons
. . . .” Id. § 131E-101(6). “A ‘nursing home’ provides care for
persons who have remedial ailments or other ailments, for which
medical and nursing care are indicated.” Id.

- 167 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 167 of 188


9) ¶¶ 11-12.) If the staff cannot help Plaintiff Hutchins, he

will be completely disenfranchised.

Legislative Defendants’ argument that other residents could