0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] gov/enactedlegislation/sessionlaws/pdf/1979-1980/sl1979-799.pdf

- 23 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 23 of 188


(last visited July 31, 2020), and in its current form since

2013. 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 2013-381 (H.B. 589) § 4.6.(a).

Plaintiffs also seek to enjoin the One-Witness Requirement

under § 163-231(a), as amended by HB 1169, which lists the

procedure for voting an absentee ballot, including the

requirement that one person witness the voter completing their

absentee ballot. Section 163-231(a) reads:

(a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots.--In the


presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of
age, and who are not disqualified by [N.C. Gen. Stat.]
163-226.3(a)(4) or [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-237(b1), the
voter shall do all of the following:

(1) Mark the voter’s ballots, or cause them to be


marked by that person in the voter’s presence
according to the voter’s instruction.

(2) Fold each ballot separately, or cause each of


them to be folded in the voter’s presence.

(3) Place the folded ballots in the container-


return envelope and securely seal it, or have
this done in the voter’s presence.

(4) Make the application printed on the


container-return envelope according to the
provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-229(b) and
make the certificate printed on the container-
return envelope according to the provisions of
[N.C. Gen. Stat.] 163-229(b).

(5) Require those two persons in whose presence


the voter marked that voter’s ballots to sign
the application and certificate as witnesses
and to indicate those persons’ addresses.
Failure to list a ZIP code does not invalidate
the application and certificate.