0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] — one who is blind, like Plaintiff Hutchins, can be prohibited

by state law from choosing the individual to assist them in

voting. With those facts in mind, the court is satisfied that

North Carolina’s laws violate Section 208.

Plaintiffs also challenge § 163-231(b)(1) and

§ 163-226.3(a)(5), both which concern the transmission of an

absentee ballot for delivery to a county board of elections.

Section 163-231(b)(1) dictates that ballots can only be

transmitted to the county board of elections by mail or

commercial courier service, by the voter, or the voter’s near

relative, and § 163-226.3(a)(5) prohibits anyone but a voter’s

near relative or legal guardian from “tak[ing] into that

person’s possession for delivery to a voter or for return to a

county board of elections the absentee ballot of any voter.” The

court finds that these restrictions suffer from the same fatal

constriction as § 163-226.3(a)(4); both delivery restrictions

impermissibly dictate who may assist a 208-voter in delivering

- 176 -

Case 1:20-cv-00457-WO-JLW Document 124 Filed 08/04/20 Page 176 of 188