USCA4 Appeal: 20-2039 Doc: 20-1 Filed: 10/05/2020 Pg: 1 of 27
[…] chain of command is crucial within the Corps, and the purported modification
violates that chain of command.
The CWA authorizes the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of
Engineers, to issue NWPs. 33 U.S.C. §§1344(d)-(e). The Chief Engineer has
delegated some—but not all—of his NWP authority to Division and District
Engineers. 33 C.F.R. §§330.1(d), 330.2(g), 330.4(e), 330.5.
The Division Engineer’s discretionary authority regarding NWPs is expressly
limited by §330.5(c) to modifying, suspending, or revoking “NWP authorizations.”
33 C.F.R. §330.5(c); see also id. §330.1(d); §330.2(g); §330.4(e). Authorizations are
distinct from the nationwide permits themselves. Sierra Club, 909 F.3d at 651. The
Corps’ regulations at 33 C.F.R. §330.2(c) provide, “Authorization means that
specific activities that qualify for an NWP may proceed, provided that the terms and
conditions of the NWP are met.” In briefing before this Court in Sierra Club, the
Corps conceded the discretionary authority discussed in 33 C.F.R. §330.5 “applies
to the ‘authorization,’ not to the broader Nationwide Permit.”10 In other words, the
Chief Engineer has delegated to the Division Engineer the authority to modify