USCA4 Appeal: 20-2039 Doc: 20-1 Filed: 10/05/2020 Pg: 1 of 27
[…] also require project-specific review. The ESA regulations contemplate that
programmatic consultation will assess how the program will track impacts to prevent
— 12 —
USCA4 Appeal: 20-2039 Doc: 20-1 Filed: 10/05/2020 Pg: 14 of 27
jeopardy to listed species and their habitat, and that subsequent project-specific
consultation will authorize incidental take. 80 Fed. Reg. at 26,835-36. By skipping
programmatic consultation, the Corps short-circuits the regulatory program and
leaves the cumulative effect of thousands of NWP-authorized activities unassessed
in violation of 50 C.F.R §402.14(c)(4), which provides that consultation on
individual actions “does not relieve the Federal agency of the requirements for
considering the effects of the action or actions as a whole.”
The Corps’ reliance on General Condition 18 also unlawfully delegates the
Corps’ ESA duties to permittees. N.P.R.C., 2020 WL 1875455, at *7. The ESA
requires the Corps to determine “at the earliest possible time” whether its actions