DTC P0017 Codigo Avenger
DTC P0017 Codigo Avenger
4L 4327
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test
No
GPEC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4328
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4329
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC
Yes
- Go to 3
No
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No
NGC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW