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DTC P0017 Codigo Avenger

This document provides troubleshooting steps for a P0117 DTC related to the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit being low on a Dodge Avenger. The steps include checking for shorts between sensor circuits, measuring circuit resistance, inspecting wiring, and replacing components if needed. If no issues are found after inspecting wiring and connectors, the powertrain control module should be replaced.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
488 views6 pages

DTC P0017 Codigo Avenger

This document provides troubleshooting steps for a P0117 DTC related to the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit being low on a Dodge Avenger. The steps include checking for shorts between sensor circuits, measuring circuit resistance, inspecting wiring, and replacing components if needed. If no issues are found after inspecting wiring and connectors, the powertrain control module should be replaced.

Uploaded by

flash_24014910
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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Dodge Avenger L4-2.

4L 4327

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 10

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test

GPEC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4328

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4329

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan.
Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.


Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4330
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE


Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4331

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

5. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL VOLTAGE


Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness disconnected?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 7

6. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1


Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4332

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1.


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).


- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.

NGC
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

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