0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] accurately of the experiences that are the subject of judicial
inquiry”]; Cal. Stds. Jud. Admin., § 10.24 [“Each court should
endeavor to provide a children’s waiting room located in the
courthouse for the use of minors under the age of 16 who are
present on court premises as participants or who accompany
persons who are participants in court proceedings.”].
63
See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1346 [child 15 or younger who is victim of
sex crime protected from emotional trauma through provisions
authorizing use of videotaped deposition of victim 15 or younger];
Code Civ. Proc., § 1219.5 [child 15 or younger protected by special
procedures before court may impose contempt for refusal to
testify or take oath]; cf. Pen. Code, § 859.1 [“In any criminal
proceeding in which the defendant is charged with any offense
specified in Section 868.8 on a minor under the age of 16 years . . .
the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, conduct
a hearing to determine whether the testimony of, and testimony
relating to, [a minor] shall be closed to the public in order to
protect [the minor’s] reputation.”]; Fam. Code, § 3042 [child 14 or
older permitted to address the court regarding custody or
visitation, “unless the court determines that doing so is not in the
child’s best interest”].

45
are largely separated from adults and afforded other special
protections.64