0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] opn. of Liu, J.) [“Miranda waivers by juveniles present special
concerns.”].) That is, “research on juveniles’ ability to exercise
Miranda rights and their adjudicative competence consistently
reports that, as a group, adolescents understand legal

64
See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 211 [children 15 and younger not
to be housed in Department of Corrections facility]; Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 5585.55 [except under narrow circumstances of undue
hardship “each county shall ensure that minors under 16 years of
age are not held with adults receiving psychiatric treatment”];
Pen. Code, § 7502 [defining “minor” for the purposes of prisoner
medical testing provisions as “a person under 15 years of age”]; cf.
Welf. & Inst. Code, § 627(a) [“When an officer takes a minor
before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to any other place of
confinement . . . he shall take immediate steps to notify the
minor’s parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such
minor is in custody and the place where he is being held.”].

46
proceedings and make decisions less well than do adults,” and
“[y]ouths fifteen years of age and younger exhibited the clearest
and greatest disability.” (In re Elias V., supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at
p. 595 [quoting Feld, Police Interrogation of Juveniles: An