0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] employment for children 15 and younger]; Lab. Code, § 1308.5
[requiring written consent of Labor Commissioner for
employment of children 15 or younger in various entertainment
industry positions]; Lab. Code, § 1308.1 [children 15 or younger
prohibited from engaging in door-to-door sales more than 50 miles
from their place of residence]; Lab. Code, § 2661 [children 15 or
younger ineligible for industrial homeworkers’ permits]; Pub.
Contract Code, § 6108 [prohibiting state contractors from
employing children 14 or younger in the “manufacturing
process”]; Bus & Prof. Code, §§ 2866, 7321, 7321.5, 7324, 7326
[child 16 or younger ineligible to be licensed as vocational nurse,
cosmetologist, barber, esthetician, manicurist]; cf. Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 883 [children committed to ranches, camps, or forestry
camps “may not be required to labor in fire suppression when
under the age of 16 years”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 11320.3
[children 15 or younger not required, as a condition of eligibility
for state aid, to participate in welfare-to-work activities]; Welf. &

50
from entering into certain contracts.75 In certain circumstances,