0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] camps “may not be required to labor in fire suppression when
under the age of 16 years”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 11320.3
[children 15 or younger not required, as a condition of eligibility
for state aid, to participate in welfare-to-work activities]; Welf. &

50
from entering into certain contracts.75 In certain circumstances,
the California legislature has even seen fit to regulate young
adolescents’ bodily autonomy.76
As California courts have recognized, “[p]articularly during
the formative years of childhood and adolescence, minors often

Inst. Code, § 706.6 [requiring, as part of case plan, “a written


description of the programs and services, which will help the
minor prepare for the transition from foster care to successful
adulthood” only for children 16 or older].
75
See, e.g., Ins. Code, § 10112 [child 15 or younger requires
parental consent to contract for insurance]; Ins. Code, §
11023 [child 14 or younger ineligible for admission to fraternal
benefit society]; Fam. Code, § 6701 [child 17 or younger unable to