0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] particularly susceptible to exploitation, abuse, and persuasion,
California law imposes enhanced criminal liability on older people
who take advantage of them56 and penalizes adults and older
teens for failing to protect early adolescents under their control.57
More specifically, California law accords greater protection to

56
See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 647.6 [providing for harsher punishments
for persons convicted of “annoying or molesting” a child 17 or
younger for persons with prior felony convictions involving
children 15 or younger]; cf. Evid. Code, § 1027 [no
psychotherapist-patient privilege when the patient is 15 or

Document received by the CA Supreme Court.


younger and the “psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe
that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that
disclosure of the communication is in the best interest of the
child”].
57
See, e.g., Lab. Code, § 1308 [crime to cause child 15 or younger
to engage in dangerous employment]; Lab. Code, § 4551 [injured
employee under 16 years of age entitled to employer
compensation even when injury is caused by their own “serious
and willful misconduct”]; Veh.