0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 1219.5 [child 15 or younger protected by special
procedures before court may impose contempt for refusal to
testify or take oath]; cf. Pen. Code, § 859.1 [“In any criminal
proceeding in which the defendant is charged with any offense
specified in Section 868.8 on a minor under the age of 16 years . . .
the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, conduct
a hearing to determine whether the testimony of, and testimony
relating to, [a minor] shall be closed to the public in order to
protect [the minor’s] reputation.”]; Fam. Code, § 3042 [child 14 or
older permitted to address the court regarding custody or
visitation, “unless the court determines that doing so is not in the
child’s best interest”].

45
are largely separated from adults and afforded other special
protections.64
California courts have recently begun to acknowledge a
“growing consensus” that “children and adolescents are much
more vulnerable to psychologically coercive interrogations and in