0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] King “making sounds” in his cell; and e. Mr. King’s physical and mental condition when Defendants found him. 177. In the autopsy report, Dr. Janssen classified the cause of death as hypertensive cardiovascular disease in the setting of a physical altercation, 178. Dr. Janssen classified the manner of death as homicide. F. Investigation by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services 179. Mr. King’s death prompted an investigation of the Orange County Detention Center and its staff by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services. 180. N.C.G.S. § 153A-224(a) explicitly requires: No person may be confined in a local confinement facility unless custodial personnel are present and available to provide continuous supervision in order that custody will be secure and that, in event of emergency, 42 Case 1:21-cv-00383-UA-JEP Document1 Filed 05/17/21 Page 42 of 61 such as fire, illness, assaults by other prisoners, or otherwise, the prisoners can be protected. These personnel shall supervise prisoners closely enough to maintain safe custody and control and to be at all times informed of the prisoners’ general health and emergency medical needs. 181. The North Carolina Administrative Code, at 1OA NCAC 14J.0601(a), requires: A jail shall have an officer make supervision rounds and observe each inmate at least two times within a 60 minute time period on an irregular basis with not more than 40 minutes between rounds.