0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] King’s cell, touched his badge to the other upstairs wall sensor, walked down the stairs, touched his badge to both downstairs wall sensors, and then exited the B pod. 143. The Sheriffs Office reported to the Department of Health and Human Services that Defendant Berry “made a round and came back and said inmate King was having an asthma attack the [sic] he went to [sic] inmate’s inhaler and a wheelchair to get inmate to the medical office.” 144. According to Mr. King’s Duke Hospital records, “patient was last seen normal at 7 pm and then found in his cell minimally responsive.” 145. N.C.G.S. § 153A-224(b) explicitly requires: In a medical emergency, the custodial personnel shall secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician according to the unit’s plan for medical care. If a physician designated in the plan is not available, the personnel shall secure medical services from any licensed physician who is available. 36 Case 1:21-cv-00383-UA-JEP Document1 Filed 05/17/21 Page 36 of 61 146. Despite the fact Mr. King was experiencing an obvious medical emergency, Defendant Berry failed to secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician. 147. At 8:26 p.m., Mr. Grantz came downstairs to the common area wearing shorts and a towel covering his head. 148. At 8:27 p.m., Defendant Berry and Defendant Linster, both wearing latex gloves, entered the B pod, walked upstairs and entered Mr. King’s cell. 149. At 8:28 p.m., Defendant Gomez, also wearing latex gloves, entered the B pod, walked upstairs and entered Mr. King’s cell. 150. Despite the fact Mr. King was experiencing an obvious medical emergency, Defendants Berry, Linster and Gomez failed to secure emergency medical care from a licensed physician, in violation of N.C.G.S. § 153A-224(b). 151. At8:30 p.m., Defendant Gomez exited Mr. King’s cell and then exited the B pod. 152. At 8:37 p.m., Defendant Berry exited Mr.