Fuog v. CVS Pharmacy
[…] activity of a recipient of federal financial assistance, such as hospitals, clinics, employers, retail
community pharmacies or insurance companies that receive federal money. Section 1557
specifically extends its discrimination prohibition to entities that receive federal financial
00897538-1 29
Case 1:20-cv-00337-WES-LDA Document 6 Filed 08/26/20 Page 30 of 34 PageID #: 76
assistance in the form of contracts of insurance, credits, or subsidies, as well as any program or
activity administered by an executive agency, including federal health programs like Medicare,
92. 42 U.S.C. §18116, ACA Section 1557, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) . . . an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under… section 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal
financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or
under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or
any entity established under this title (or amendments). The enforcement
mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504,
or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this
subsection.
pharmacy that is licensed as a pharmacy by the State and that dispenses medications to the general
prohibited from providing “any service, financial aid, or other benefit to an individual which is
different, or is provided in a different manner, from that provided to others under the program.”