Spears Opposition Jan 14
[…] (See
Stine v. Dell’Osso (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 834, 843 [Successor fiduciary became holder
10
of the privilege of all communications between fiduciary and his counsel regarding the
11 estate, whenever they occurred]). (See Moeller v. Superior Court (1997)] 16 Cal.4th
1124, 1129-1135 [because fiduciary is holder of the attorney-client privilege in his or her
12 capacity as such, successor fiduciary becomes the holder as to confidential
communications between predecessor fiduciary and attorney concerning trust
13 administration]; see also Cal. Probate Code, § 8524, subd. (c) [a “successor personal
representative has the powers and duties in respect to the continued administration that the
14
former personal representative would have had.”].) 10
15 31. On September 29, 2021, over his counsel’s strenuous objections during the lengthy and
16 highly-contested hearing, the Court suspended Mr. Spears. The Court’s words at the hearing’s
17 conclusion bear repeating: