0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] decision” allegedly made in violation of COML. COHVC, ¶ 31. Such open decision-making

plainly occurred at the February 4, 2022, duly-noticed public Special Meeting, satisfying COML.

D. Plaintiff Is Not Entitled to a Declaratory Judgment in His Favor on His First Claim

Fourth, Plaintiff’s request for entry of a declaration Director Defendants’ official conduct

violated COML is ill advised. Plaintiff is not entitled to an affirmative declaratory judgment.

Only the Court has the power to enter a declaratory judgment; such a claim cannot be

presented to a jury. See C.R.S. § 13-51-105 (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions

have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations[.]”); C.R.S. § 13-51-112 (“Further

relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted when necessary or proper. The

application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.”).

Under the Colorado Uniform Declaratory Judgment Law (CUDJL), C.R.S. §§ 13-51-101

to -115, Plaintiff must have a cognizable claim. If no question presented properly is cognizable

8
under the CUDJL, dismissal must occur. Fairall v. Frisbee, 92 P.2d 748, 748 (Colo. 1939)