The Financial Institutions Have Committed Fraud Against The American People
[…] the sign was down on the day of the accident." 24 S.W.3d at 538. We granted TxDOT's
L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Ashley J. (In re Destiny M.)
that "In order to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited to, the information delineated at
paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this section." (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2012), italics added.) The regulations
require inclusion of specified information, "if known" (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3) (2012), italics added;
accord, § 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C).) Thus, the Department's obligation is to provide known and meaningful
information. (In re Francisco W., supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 703.)
In re Destiny M.
that “In order to establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited to, the information delineated at
paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this section.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2012), italics added.) The regulations
require inclusion of specified information, “if known.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3) (2012), italics added;
accord, § 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C).) Thus, the Department’s obligation is to provide known and meaningful
information.