Full Judgment Against Fair Fight in 2018 Election Lawsuit
[…] Id. at 1254. Accordingly, the Court will review the relevant statutory authority
Upon review of the relevant Code sections, the Court construes the duties
State law explicitly assigns responsibility for maintenance of the official list
Secretary to “maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the
121
Case 1:18-cv-05391-SCJ Document 916 Filed 09/30/22 Page 122 of 288
(indicating that the Secretary of State shall be responsible for coordinating the
obligations of the state under HAVA); see also 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1), (4) (setting
forth each state’s duties under HAVA; stating that each state “shall implement
voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level
that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered
voter in the State”; and stating that “[t]he State election system shall include
provisions to ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and
updated regularly . . . .”). Indeed, Chris Harvey testified that the Secretary is the