Full Judgment Against Fair Fight in 2018 Election Lawsuit
[…] Election Board. Doc. No. [582], 1. However, the parties removed the “Chair” language
from the case caption in their submission of their proposed consolidated pretrial order.
Doc. No. [658]. The evidence at trial was that up until 2021, the Secretary of State was
the chairman of the State Election Board. Tr. 4008:22–23. Pursuant to Federal Rule of
Evidence 201, the Court also takes judicial notice that following recent legislation,
Secretary Raffensperger is no longer the chair of the State Election Board. See O.C.G.A.
§ 21-2-30(a) (“There is created a state board to be known as the State Election Board, to
be composed of a chairperson elected by the General Assembly . . . .”).
4 Counts I, II, III, and IV cite the alleged constitutional violation and include the
language “as enforced by 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” “Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides every
person with the right to sue those acting under color of state law for violations of federal