0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See Salvador v. Fennelly, 593 So. 2d 1091, 1094 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992) (recognizing the importance of the statutory provision for immediate hearings in public records cases because “time can be an important clement in the right of access to public records.”). 29, Plaintiff requests that the Court set an immediate hearing and prioritize this suit over other pending cases. Attorneys’ Fees 30, Section 119.12 of the Public Records Act provides: (1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the court shalll assess and award the reasonable costs of enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees, against the responsible agency if the court determines that: (a) The agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied: and (6) The complainant provided written notice identifying the public record request to the agency's custodian of public records at least 5 business days before filing the civil action. 31. Plaintiff provided written notice of their public records requests to Defendants at days prior to filing this action. 32, Plaintiff has retained the undersigned counsel in this matter.