Polymer80 v. Garland
[…] 85. By making the definition of a “frame or receiver” turn on whether the product “may
receiver” and then defining the word “readily” in such a vague manner, the Final Rule creates an
86. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3) defined the term “firearm” as including four categories of
items: “(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be
converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such
weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does
87. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 defined a “firearm” as including the four categories of items
contained in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3), tracking the statutory text almost verbatim: “Any weapon,
including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm
muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the term shall not include an antique
firearm. In the case of a licensed collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.”
22
Case 4:23-cv-00029-O Document 1 Filed 01/09/23 Page 23 of 45 PageID 23
88. The Final Rule amended 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 by adding the following fifth category
to the definition of a “firearm,” which has no basis in the statutory text of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3):