0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 10058/definition-of-frame-or-receiver-and-identification-of-firearms.
16
Remarks by President Biden Announcing Actions to Fight Gun Crime and His Nominee for
ATF Director, Steve Dettelbach, THE WHITE HOUSE (Apr. 11, 2022),
https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefing-room/speeches-remarks/2022/04/11/press-briefing-by-
press-secretary-jen-psaki-april-11-2022/.
17
https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2022-08026.

17
Case 4:23-cv-00029-O Document 1 Filed 01/09/23 Page 18 of 45 PageID 18

61. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 provided a one-sentence definition of a “firearm frame or

receiver” as: “That part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock,

and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.”

62. The Final Rule deletes that definition of a “firearm frame or receiver” and replaces

it with convoluted multi-page definitions of “frame” and “receiver” that are unconstitutionally

vague and subjective.

63. Part of the new definitions section states: