0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm.” 18 U.S.C. § 921

30. There is no statutory definition of a “frame or receiver.”

31. The GCA “exclude[s] firearm parts from the scope of the GCA, including parts that

could be assembled with a homemade receiver and frame to make a firearm. Congress has also

chosen to permit the home manufacture of unserialized firearms for personal use.” Fed. Defs.’

Mot. to Dismiss, California v. ATF, No. 3:20-cv-06761, 2020 WL 9849685, ECF No. 29, at 12

(N.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2020).

32. 27 C.F.R. § 478.11 provided a one-sentence definition of a “firearm frame or

receiver”: “That part of a firearm which provides housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock,

and firing mechanism, and which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.”

33. A strict licensing regime governs the importation, manufacture, and dealing of

products that constitute firearms. Licensed importers and licensed manufacturers must “identify

by means of a serial number engraved or cast on the receiver or frame of the weapon, in such