0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5K views6 pages

Basic Troubleshooting PDF

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
5K views6 pages

Basic Troubleshooting PDF

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING: P16E2

Control System DTCs


DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2
DTC P16E2: PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (See How to Troubleshoot the A/T System and/or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and
Emissions Systems).

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending


Freeze
DTC Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG
LIN
COMMUNICATION
ERROR

DTC (PGM-FI)
1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

‐2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (See How to Troubleshoot the A/T System and/or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel
and Emissions Systems), and wait for 10 seconds.

Clear DTC

‐3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.


DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending Freeze
DTC Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG
LIN
COMMUNICATION
ERROR

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

YES The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

NO Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the
alternator, the battery sensor, and the PCM.■
2. DTC Check:

DTC Check
‐1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending Freeze
DTC Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-
BATTERY SENSOR
LIN
COMMUNICATION
ERROR

Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

YES Go to step 3.
NO Go to step 7.
3. Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN circuit shorted, others):

Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN circuit shorted, others)


‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

‐2. Disconnect the following connector.


Alternator 1P
connector

‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test IG LOCK
condition (0)
Alternator
1P
connector:
disconnected
Test circuit LIN
Test point 1 Alternator
1P
connector
No. 1 (TAN)
Test point 2 Body
ground

Is there continuity?

YES Go to step 4.

NO Go to step 5.
4. Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line):

Shorted wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN line)


‐1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

SCS Short

‐2. Continue to check for continuity between the alternator 1P connector terminal and body ground, while
disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
Battery sensor 2P connector
PCM connector B (49P)

Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

YES The LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was
disconnected, then do the repair verification.
NO Repair a short in the LIN(BATT SENSOR)/LIN wire between the battery sensor, the alternator, and the
PCM (B16), then do the repair verification.
5. Determine possible failure area (alternator, others):

Determine possible failure area (alternator, others)


‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

‐2. Reconnect the alternator 1P connector


‐3. Disconnect the following connector.
Battery sensor 2P
connector

‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test IG LOCK
condition (0)
Battery
sensor 2P
connector:
disconnected
Test LIN(BATT
circuit SENSOR)
Test point Battery
1 sensor 2P
connector
No. 2
(BLU)
Test point Body
2 ground

Is there continuity?

YES Replace the alternator (See Alternator Removal and Installation and/or Alternator Overhaul), then do
the repair verification.
NO Go to step 6.
6. Open wire check (LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN line)


‐1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

SCS Short

‐2. Disconnect the following connector.


Alternator 1P
connector
PCM connector B
(49P)

‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test IG LOCK
condition (0)
Battery
sensor 2P
connector:
disconnected
Alternator
1P
connector:
disconnected
PCM
connector
B (49P):
disconnected
Test LIN
circuit
Test point PCM
1 connector
B (49P)
No. 16
(TAN)
Test point Alternator
2 1P
connector
No. 1
(TAN)

Is there continuity?

YES The LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM (See PCM Update and/or PCM Removal and Installation) if it does
not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (See PCM Update and/or PCM Removal
and Installation), then do the repair verification.
NO Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B16), then do the repair
verification.
7. Open wire check (LIN line):

Open wire check (LIN line)


‐1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

SCS Short

‐2. Disconnect the following connectors.


Alternator 1P
connector
PCM connector B
(49P)

‐3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.


Test IG LOCK
condition (0)
Alternator
1P
connector:
disconnected
PCM
connector
B (49P):
disconnected
Test LIN
circuit
Test point PCM
1 connector
B (49P)
No. 16
(TAN)
Test point Alternator
2 1P
connector
No. 1
(TAN)

Is there continuity?

YES The LIN wire is OK. Replace the alternator (See Alternator Removal and Installation and/or Alternator
Overhaul), then do the repair verification.
NO Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B16), then do the repair
verification.
Repair verification:

‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

‐2. Reconnect all connectors.

‐3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II)

‐4. Reset the PCM with the HDS (See How to Troubleshoot the A/T System and/or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel
and Emissions Systems).

Reset PCM

‐5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

‐6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.


DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending
Freeze
DTC Frame
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending
Freeze
DTC Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG
LIN
COMMUNICATION
ERROR

DTC (PGM-FI)

Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

YES Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator, the battery sensor, and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (See PCM Update and/or PCM Removal and
Installation), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (See PCM Update
and/or PCM Removal and Installation). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting.■

Portions of materials contained herein are sourced from American Honda Motor Inc., Co.

Copyright 2009 - 2018 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING: P16E2
Control System DTCs
DTC Troubleshooting: P16E2
DTC P16E2: PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error
NOTE:
‐1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
‐2. Disconnect the following connector.
Alternator 1P
connector
‐3. Check for conti
‐3. Disconnect the following connector.
Battery sensor 2P
connector
‐4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Tes
connector
B (49P):
disconnected
Test
circuit
LIN
Test point
1
PCM
connector
B (49P)
No. 16
(TAN)
Test point
2
Alternator
1P
c
B (49P):
disconnected
Test
circuit
LIN
Test point
1
PCM
connector
B (49P)
No. 16
(TAN)
Test point
2
Alternator
1P
connector
N
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending
DTC
Freeze
Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG
LIN
COMMUNICATION
ERROR
 
 
 
DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16

You might also like