Shellie Hoffman Crow Austin Office
[…] the text messages) quotes my advice, as the attorney for the school district, about various aspects
of the issue they are referencing. In some strands, Board members respond back regarding my
legal advice and express issues about that advice. In all instances of this, the Superintendent and
the Board Members are relaying or referring to confidential attorney-client privileged
communications.
EXCEPTIONS TO DISCLOSURE
The Requested Records are Confidential Under the Attorney-Client Privilege, TEXAS GOV’T
CODE 552.107 AND TEXAS RULE OF EVIDENCE 503.
Section 552.107 of the Texas Government Code excepts from public disclosure
“information that the attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a
duty to the client under” the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct. Your office acknowledged in ORD-676 (November 2002) that “information
that is protected under Texas Rules of Evidence 503 is excepted from disclosure under §
552.107(1).”