Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] against defendant for all compensable damages that Arizona class members suffered as a result of
AbbVie’s unfair acts and practices, in an amount to be determined at trial. The plaintiff also seeks
punitive damages because AbbVie has engaged in conduct that is wanton, reckless, or shows spite
155. Plaintiff also seeks an order enjoining AbbVie’s unfair acts and practices, attorneys’
fees, and any other just and proper relief available under the Arizona statute.
157. This claim is brought on behalf of all California residents who are class members.
53
15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or is likely to cause
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and
not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining
whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as
evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve
as a primary basis for such determination.”
54
See Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 110 Ariz. 573, 577 (1974); Lufty v. R. D. Roper
& Sons Motor Co., 57 Ariz. 495, 115 P.2d 161 (1941).
55
See Sellinger, 110 Ariz. at 577; McNelis v. Bruce, 90 Ariz. 261 (1961).
- 59 -
011113-11/2242035 V1