0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] or ill-will,54 and/or acted with reckless indifference to the interests of others.55

155. Plaintiff also seeks an order enjoining AbbVie’s unfair acts and practices, attorneys’

fees, and any other just and proper relief available under the Arizona statute.

VIOLATION OF THE CALIFORNIA LEGAL REMEDIES ACT


CAL. CIV. CODE § 1750, ET SEQ.

156. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding

paragraphs of this complaint.

157. This claim is brought on behalf of all California residents who are class members.

53
15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or is likely to cause
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and
not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining
whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as
evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve
as a primary basis for such determination.”
54
See Sellinger v. Freeway Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 110 Ariz. 573, 577 (1974); Lufty v. R. D. Roper
& Sons Motor Co., 57 Ariz. 495, 115 P.2d 161 (1941).
55
See Sellinger, 110 Ariz. at 577; McNelis v. Bruce, 90 Ariz. 261 (1961).

- 59 -
011113-11/2242035 V1