Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] 338. This claim is brought on behalf of all Tennessee residents who are class members.
deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce.”117 Moreover, it “is the
intent of the general assembly that this part shall be interpreted and construed consistently with
the interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts pursuant to §
340. The Tennessee class members are “natural persons” and “consumers” within the
341. AbbVie is a “person” within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(2).
117
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104.
118
Id. § 47-18-115. 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or
is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers
themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In
determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public
policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations
may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.”
- 89 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 95 of 103 PageID #:95
344. On behalf of Tennessee class members, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
109(a), the plaintiff seeks monetary relief against AbbVie, measured as actual damages in an