Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] 105(a)(xv). ‘Although the WCPA does not define these terms, a “deceptive practice” has broadly
been understood as one that is likely to mislead consumers, and an “unfair practice” as one that
- 95 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 101 of 103 PageID #:101
378. AbbVie is liable to the class members for damages in amounts to be proven at trial,
including attorneys’ fees and costs, along with any other just and proper relief under Wyo. Stat. §
40-12-108.
379. On April 19, 2023, the plaintiff sent a letter to AbbVie, complying with Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 40-12-109. Because AbbVie failed to remedy its unlawful conduct within the requisite
period, the plaintiff seeks all damages and relief to which Wyoming class members are entitled See
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-109 (“No action may be brought under this act, except under W.S. 40-12-
106, unless the consumer bringing the action gives within the following time limits notice in
writing to the alleged violator of the act, (a) within one (1) year after the initial discovery of the
unlawful deceptive trade practice, (b) within two (2) years following such consumer transaction,
whichever occurs first, and unless the unlawful deceptive trade practice becomes an uncured
unlawful deceptive trade practice as defined in this act. The notice required under this section
shall state fully the nature of the alleged unlawful deceptive trade practice and the actual damage
suffered therefrom. No action may be brought under this act, except under W.S. 40-12-106, unless
said action is initiated within one (1) year after the furnishing of notice as required under this
section.”
WHEREFORE, the plaintiff, on behalf of himself and the proposed class, respectfully
- 96 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 102 of 103 PageID #:102