Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] 201. The Florida Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (FUDTPA) prohibits “unfair
202. FUDTPA provides that “due consideration and great weight shall be given to the
interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the
Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 45(a)(1) as of July 1, 2017.”66 The Legislature
specifically stated that a violation of FUDTPA “may be based upon … [t]he standards of unfairness
… set forth and interpreted by the Federal Trade Commission or the federal courts.”67
65
Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1).
66
Id. § 501.204(2).
67
Id. § 501.203(3)(b). 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes
or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by
consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to
competition. In determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider
established public policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy
considerations may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.”
68
PNR, Inc. v. Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 842 So.2d 773, 777 (Fla. 2003) (defining an “unfair
practice” under the FDUTPA as “one that offends established public policy and one that is
immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers” and noting