Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] AbbVie’s
57
See Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195, 1203 (9th Cir. 2010) (“A business act or
practice may violate the [UCL] if it is either unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent. Each of these three
adjectives captures a separate and distinct theory of liability.” (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted)).
58
See Daugherty v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 144 Cal. App. 4th 824, 839 (2006).
- 61 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 67 of 103 PageID #:67
171. AbbVie’s actions, as set forth above, occurred in the conduct of its business.
172. Pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203, the Court may “restore to any person
in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of” a
174. This claim is brought on behalf of all Colorado residents who are class members.
175. The Colorado Consumer Protection Act (Colorado CPA) provides that a “person
engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, vocation, or