Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] Code § 30-14-133.
270. This claim is brought on behalf of all Nebraska residents who are class members.
271. The Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (Nebraska Act) provides that “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.”95
272. The Nebraska class members and AbbVie are “person” within the meaning of the
Nebraska Act.
273. AbbVie’s conduct, as described in this complaint, constitutes “unfair” acts and
274. AbbVie’s unfair acts and practices occurred in the conduct of trade or commerce,
95
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602.
96
See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 59-829 (“When any provision of … Chapter 59 is the same as or
similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts of this state in construing such sections
or chapter shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.”). The
language of § 59-1602 is similar to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), so the standard in § 45(n), which is
quoted above, applies.
- 77 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 83 of 103 PageID #:83