Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] commerce.”74 The Idaho Act specifies what “circumstances shall be taken into consideration by the
218. AbbVie’s conduct with respect to Humira constitutes “unfair” acts and practices
219. Idaho class members and AbbVie are “persons” within the meaning of the Idaho
Act.76
220. AbbVie’s acts and practices, as set forth above, occurred in the conduct of trade or
221. The Idaho class members are entitled to all monetary damages, restitution, and
injunctive relief allowed by the Act, including penalties payable to elderly and disabled persons.77
74
Idaho Code Ann. § 48-603C(1).
75
Id. § 48-603C(2). Those circumstances are: “(a) Whether the alleged violator knowingly or
with reason to know, took advantage of a consumer reasonably unable to protect his interest
because of physical infirmity, ignorance, illiteracy, inability to understand the language of the
agreement or similar factor; (b) Whether, at the time the consumer transaction was entered into,
the alleged violator knew or had reason to know that the price grossly exceeded the price at which
similar goods or services were readily available in similar transactions by similar persons, although
price alone is insufficient to prove an unconscionable method, act or practice; (c) Whether the
alleged violator knowingly or with reason to know, induced the consumer to enter into a
transaction that was excessively one-sided in favor of the alleged violator; (d) Whether the sales
conduct or pattern of sales conduct would outrage or offend the public conscience, as determined
by the court.” Id.
76
Id. § 48-602.
77
Id. § 48-608.
- 69 -