0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] paragraphs of this complaint.

292. This claim is brought on behalf of all North Carolina residents who are class

members.

293. North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Act (NCUDTPA)

broadly prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.”103

294. AbbVie’s conduct, as described in this complaint, constitutes “unfair” acts and

practices in violation of the NCUDTPA.104

295. AbbVie’s unfair act and practices were in commerce and affected commerce, within

the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b).

296. Section 75-16 of the NCUDTPA provides injured persons with a private right of

action and automatic trebling of damages: “If any person shall be injured or the business of any

person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing

done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such

person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done,

103
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a).
104
See Bumpers v. Cmty. Bank of N. Va., 367 N.C. 81, 91, 747 S.E.2d 220, 228 (2013) (“‘A
practice is unfair when it offends established public policy as well as when the practice is immoral,