Camargo v. AbbVie
[…] be proven at trial, including attorneys’ fees, costs, and any other just and proper relief under N.H.
284. This claim is brought on behalf of all New Jersey residents who are class members.
285. The New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (NJCFA) makes unlawful “[t]he act, use or
employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice … in connection with the
sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of
such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged
thereby … .”100
99
15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or is likely to cause
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and
not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In determining
whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public policies as
evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations may not serve
as a primary basis for such determination.” See State v. Priceline.com, Inc., 172 N.H. 28, 39, 206
A.3d 333, 343 (2019) (applying § 45(n) test).
100
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2.
- 79 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 85 of 103 PageID #:85