0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 144 Cal. App. 4th 824, 839 (2006).

- 61 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 67 of 103 PageID #:67
 

b. AbbVie’s conduct “offends an established public policy [the FTC Policy

Statement on Unfairness] or is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or

substantially injurious to consumers.”59

c. The plaintiff’s claim is predicated upon public policy which is “‘tethered’ to

specific constitutional, statutory or regulatory provisions.”60

171. AbbVie’s actions, as set forth above, occurred in the conduct of its business.

172. Pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17203, the Court may “restore to any person

in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of” a

violation of the statute.

VIOLATION OF THE COLORADO CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT


COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-101, ET SEQ.

173. Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the preceding

paragraphs of this complaint.