0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 5(A)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, codified in 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1).”118

340. The Tennessee class members are “natural persons” and “consumers” within the

meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(2).

341. AbbVie is a “person” within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(2).

342. AbbVie’s conduct complained of herein affected “trade,” “commerce,” or

“consumer transactions” within the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(19).

343. AbbVie’s conduct, as described in this complaint, constitutes “unfair acts” in

violation of the Tennessee CPA.

117
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104.
118
Id. § 47-18-115. 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) provides that an act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or
is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers
themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition. In
determining whether an act or practice is unfair, the Commission may consider established public
policies as evidence to be considered with all other evidence. Such public policy considerations
may not serve as a primary basis for such determination.”

- 89 -
011113-11/2242035 V1
Case: 1:23-cv-02589 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/25/23 Page 95 of 103 PageID #:95
 

344. On behalf of Tennessee class members, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-

109(a), the plaintiff seeks monetary relief against AbbVie, measured as actual damages in an