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Fault Code: 2771 - SPN: 3226 - FMI: 9: ISX15 CM2250

Manual

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100% found this document useful (1 vote)
7K views16 pages

Fault Code: 2771 - SPN: 3226 - FMI: 9: ISX15 CM2250

Manual

Uploaded by

Enrique
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 16

File: 656-t06-2771 Page 1 of 16

ISX15 CM2250

Fault Code: 2771 | SPN: 3226 | FMI: 9


Aftertreatment 1 Outlet NOx Sensor - Abnormal Update Rate

1 Check for primary fault codes

2 Low battery voltage

2.1 Battery load test

2.2 Fuse/distribution panel check

2.3 Ground inspection

3 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor has incorrect voltage

3.1 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor open circuit

4 J1939 data link terminating resistance is incorrect

4.1 Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating


resistance

4.2 Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance

4.3 OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance

5 J1939 data link harness open circuit check

6 OEM terminating resistor Ω check for the J1939 data link

7 ECM calibration revision history check

8 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor is malfunctioning

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 2 of 16

1 Check for primary fault codes


Solution: S00000210

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch ON.
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
Specification
Before troubleshooting this fault code, troubleshoot any fault code that is active or has more than one inactive count
within the last 25 engine operating hours from the following list:
• Turbocharger: 1894, 2636
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Perform a search on the appropriate fault codes.

Validation
• None

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 3 of 16

2 Low battery voltage


Solution: S00001110

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
• Visually inspect the batteries and the battery cable connections for corrosion.
• Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.
• If this vehicle has been repaired within the last 30 days for the same fault code, then proceed to the Linked
Solutions section.
Specification
• If the battery voltage is below 12 VDC (12 volt systems) or 24 VDC (24 volt systems), then proceed to the Linked
Solutions section.
• If the battery or battery cables show signs of corrosion or damage, then proceed to the Repair Section.
Linked Solutions
• Battery load test (2.1 [S00001379])
• Fuse/distribution panel check (2.2 [S00000753])
• Ground inspection (2.3 [S00000754])

Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
• Clean corrosion or tighten battery cable connections.
Refer to OEM Service Manual
• Charge or replace the batteries.
Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 4 of 16

2.1 Battery load test


Solution: S00001379

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
• Disconnect the batteries from each other.
• Connect a load tester separately to each battery.
• Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Specification
• For a 12 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 11
VDC
• For a 24 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 22
VDC
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Charge or replace the batteries.
Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 5 of 16

2.2 Fuse/distribution panel check


Solution: S00000753

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
• Visually inspect ECM battery supply fuses for damage, corrosion or loose connections.
• Visually inspect aftertreatment battery supply fuses for damage, corrosion or loose connections.
• Visually inspect the battery supply fuses under a microscope or a magnifying glass for micro cracks.
Fuses can be difficult to locate. Some applications utilize a fuse distribution box within the battery box while others
utilize inline fuses. There are instances where these will be located behind the battery box wrapped in a buddle of
wires next to the frame rail.
Micro cracks most commonly occur near the bends on either side of the interior of the fuse.
Specification
• If damage, corrosion or cracks are found, then proceed to the Repair section.
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Replace the fuse.
Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 6 of 16

2.3 Ground inspection


Solution: S00000754

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
Action
• Visually inspect the ECM ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
• Visually inspect the aftertreatment interface harness ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
• Visually inspect the grounds for proper routing.
Specification
• If damage, corrosion or incorrect routing of grounds are found, then proceed to the Repair section
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Clean or replace connections.
Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 7 of 16

3 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor has incorrect voltage


Solution: S00000882

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Verify the correct aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor is installed for engine configuration (12 or 24 volt).
• Visually verify that the OEM fuses are not damaged or malfunctioning.
• Turn keyswitch ON.
• Measure the voltage from the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor battery voltage SUPPLY pin to the aftertreatment
outlet NOx sensor RETURN pin of the OEM wiring harness connector.
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• Proceed to the next solution if voltage is within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
• Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1
VDC
Linked Solutions
Click on the link below:
• Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor open circuit (3.1 [S00000883])

Repair
• No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation
• None

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 8 of 16

3.1 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor open circuit


Solution: S00000883

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Turn keyswitch ON.
• Measure the voltage from the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor battery voltage SUPPLY pin of the OEM wiring
harness to the engine block ground.
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• An open circuit or high resistance has been detected in the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor battery voltage
RETURN circuit if the voltage is within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
• An open circuit or high resistance has been detected in the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor battery voltage
SUPPLY circuit if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness. Refer to Procedure 019-071

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 9 of 16

4 J1939 data link terminating resistance is incorrect


Solution: S00000593

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Wait for 90 seconds.
• Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
• Reconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator if it has been previously disconnected.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin
service data link connector. Refer to Procedure 019-417
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 54 - 66 Ω
• Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the resistance is not within the following specification: 54 - 66 Ω
Linked Solutions
• Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (4.1 [S00001242])
• Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (4.2 [S00000972])
• OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance (4.3 [S00000971])

Repair
• No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation
• None

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 10 of 16

4.1 Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating


resistance
Solution: S00001242

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator from the engine wiring harness.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the
variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the variable geometry turbocharger
actuator.
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• A malfunctioning variable geometry turbocharger actuator has been detected if the resistance is not within the
following specification: 108 Ω - 132 Ω
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Replace the variable geometry turbocharger actuator. Refer to Procedure 010-134

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 11 of 16

4.2 Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance


Solution: S00000972

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Reconnect previously disconnected components.
• Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
• Disconnect the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from the engine wiring harness.
• Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin
service data link connector. Refer to Procedure 019-417
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• A malfunctioning engine wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is not within the following
specification: 108-132 Ω
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 12 of 16

4.3 OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance


Solution: S00000971

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the
crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector. Refer to Procedure 019-417
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• Proceed to the next solution if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 - 132 Ω
• Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 108 - 132 Ω
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation
• None

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 13 of 16

5 J1939 data link harness open circuit check


Solution: S00004534

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the appropriate data link component from the data link wiring harness.
• Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the J1939 (+) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness
connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (+) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the J1939 (-) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness
connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (-) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• A malfunctioning J1939 data link wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following
specification: 10 Ω
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.
• Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness. Refer to Procedure 019-071
• Repair or replace the engine wiring harness. Refer to Procedure 019-043

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 14 of 16

6 OEM terminating resistor Ω check for the J1939 data link


Solution: S00000907

Verification
Conditions
• Turn keyswitch OFF.
• Disconnect the OEM terminating resistor from the OEM wiring harness.
Action
• Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure 019-361
• Measure the resistance between the pins for the OEM terminating resistor.
• Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.
Specification
• A malfunctioning OEM terminating resistor has been detected if the resistance is not within the following
specification: 108 - 132 Ω
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• For a malfunctioning OEM terminating resistor, replace the OEM terminating resistor.
Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 15 of 16

7 ECM calibration revision history check


Solution: S00000443

Verification
Conditions
• Connect all components.
• Turn keyswitch ON.
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
Action
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revision listed in the ECM calibration
revision history for applicable changes.
Specification
• If a calibration update for this fault code is available, the ECM calibration revision must be that revision or higher.
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Prior to downloading the ECM calibration, check to see that all job images and all other troubleshooting has been
documented as downloading an ECM calibration will remove the fault codes on the ECM.
• Download the updated ECM calibration code. Refer to Procedure 019-032

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021
File: 656-t06-2771 Page 16 of 16

8 Aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor is malfunctioning


Solution: S00000994

Verification
Conditions
• None
Action
• Verify all preceding solution verifications for this fault code have been performed.
Specification
• If the fault code is still active or inactive with more than one count within the last 25 engine hours and all the
preceding solution verifications have been performed, then a malfunctioning aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor has
been detected.
Linked Solutions
• None

Repair
• Replace the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor. Refer to Procedure 019-451

Validation
• Connect all components
• Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
• Disable the fault code.
• Operate the engine within the "Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code" found in the Overview section of the
troubleshooting procedure.
• Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
• Check ECM Calibration Revision History
• Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision
number in the ECM.
• Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration
Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
• Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

If all steps have been completed and no root cause has been identified, then follow the technical
escalation process.

© 2008 Cummins Inc., Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A. Printed from QuickServe® Online.
All Rights Reserved. Last Modified: 18-Apr-2021

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