100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 24 As Plaintiff stated in her opening brief, Maricopa did not perform L&A testing in

25 accordance with the express requirement in the 2019 Elections Procedures Manual (“EPM”)
26

27
1
All “¶” references are to the Complaint unless otherwise stated.
28
2

Appx0336
1 that “all of the county’s deployable voting equipment” be tested. Parikh Decl. ¶¶ 8(a), (b),
2
11-13. As a consequence, Election Day chaos ensued, disenfranchising thousands of
3
predominantly Republican voters. Hobbs and Maricopa both argue falsely that the record
4

5 shows Maricopa performed L&A testing in accordance with A.R.S. §16-449(A) and the

6 L&A testing procedures set forth in the EPM.


7
L&A testing is test expressly identified in A.R.S. §16-449(A) with the purpose being
8
“to ascertain that the equipment and programs will correctly count the votes cast for all
9
10 offices and on all measures” prior to each election, which includes scanning all ballot styles.

11 The EPM sets forth detailed instructions for conducting L&A testing. EPM 86-95. The EPM
12
distinguishes L&A test procedures for the Secretary of State versus for Arizona counties.
13