100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 8
memory cards and election software with new “reformatted memory cards” that purportedly
9
contained the previously Certified Election Program on its 446 vote center tabulators
10

11 between October 14-18, 2022. Maricopa made this undisclosed swap after its purported
12 certified logic-and-accuracy (“L&A”) testing on October 11, 2022.
13
Contrary to Arizona law, Maricopa did not perform logic and accuracy testing on the
14
446 vote center tabulators after installing these reformatted memory cards and new
15

16 software. Maricopa’s actions are a direct violation of A.R.S. § 16-449(A) governing logic
17 and accuracy testing which plainly requires “the automatic tabulating equipment and
18
programs [be] tested to ascertain that the equipment and programs will correctly count the
19
votes cast for all offices and on all measures.” Id. (emphasis added); note 8, infra. That
20

21 failure alone invalidated the tabulators for use in the November 2022 General Election.

22 Maricopa did this new election software installation and reformatted memory cards
23
without notifying the public.