100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 21 court under § 1983 once this suit is finished, Arizona’s interest is better served by deciding
22
this case correctly—whomever wins—so that resort to § 1983 becomes unnecessary.
23

24

25 10
Because § 1983 does not have its own statute of limitations, federal courts look to
state law limitation periods for personal injury, which is two years. Douglas v. Noelle, 567
26
F.3d 1103, 1109 (9th Cir. 2009) (§ 1983 claims are governed by forum state’s statute of
27 limitations for personal injury actions, applying Arizona’s two-year statute of limitations in
A.R.S. § 12-542).
28
13

Appx0057
1 IV. ARGUMENT
2 A. Maricopa Violated Arizona Law and Did Not Test the Vote Center
3 Tabulators For Logic and Accuracy

4 L&A testing is expressly identified in A.R.S. § 16-449(A) with the purpose being
5 “to ascertain that the equipment and programs will correctly count the votes cast for all
6
offices and on all measures” prior to each election. The EPM sets forth detailed instructions
7
for conducting L&A testing. Among other things, the EPM mandates “that all of the
8

9 county’s deployable voting equipment must be tested.”11