100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA


MARICOPA COUNTY

CV 2022-095403 05/22/2023

CLERK OF THE COURT


HONORABLE PETER A. THOMPSON I. Ostrander
Deputy

KARI LAKE BRYAN JAMES BLEHM

v.

KATIE HOBBS, ET AL. ALEXIS E DANNEMAN

THOMAS PURCELL LIDDY


EMILY M CRAIGER
CRAIG A MORGAN
JUDGE THOMPSON

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

The Court has heard and considered the arguments and evidence presented at the hearing
on May 17-19, 2023, on Count III of Plaintiff Kari Lake’s Statement of Election Contest. The
Court rules as follows on this claim.

LEGAL STANDARD

Plaintiff brings a claim of misconduct under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1). She must prove, by
clear and convincing evidence, “misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof
in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass
for a state election.” Id. She must prove that this misconduct affected the result of the election.
Miller v. Picacho Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 33, 179 Ariz. 178, 180 (1994). And she must do so
by “a competent mathematical basis . . . not simply an untethered assertion of uncertainty.” Lake
v.