100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 7
would tabulate.” Jarrett Decl. ¶ 15. Maricopa claims this was test was not done secretly because
8
the testing was done under the live stream video cameras—but Maricopa never disclosed this
9
10 testing to the public. But Maricopa kept silent about its swapping out memory cards and software

11 even in the face of inquiries by the media and the Attorney General investigating the Election
12
Day debacle. See Plaintiff’s reply brief in support the Rule 60 Motion (“Pl. Reply Br.”) at 2.
13
As Plaintiff showed in her reply brief in support the Rule 60 Motion, Maricopa’s actions
14
15 were a direct violation of A.R.S. § 16-449(A) governing logic and accuracy testing which plainly

16 requires “the automatic tabulating equipment and programs [be] tested to ascertain that the
17
equipment and programs will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all measures”—
18
prior testing of the election software does not satisfy the express requirement under A.R.S. § 16-
19
20 449(A) that the equipment and the software must be tested together. Id. (emphasis added) Pl.

21 Reply. Br. 2-3. See also Parikh Supp Decl.¶¶¶. Maricopa’s belated admission of these
22