Ronald Wolff Countersuit
[…] Chute Funds. Administrator March allowed, and did nothing to prevent, the Town of
Grand Chute from paying Lake Shore because it furthered March’s goal of provoking the
investigation and charging of Ron Wolff under Wis. Stat. § 946.13(1)(a).
95. Up until the Town of Grand Chute paid Lake Shore the bill for $25,588.09 in
December of 2021, there were also other possibilities for fixing the issue of the Lake
Shore / Champion Pond issue that Administrator March should have explored and
undertaken.
96. The statute “Private Interest in Public Contract” that Ron Wolff was charged under
(Wis. Stat. § 946.13(2)(a)) prohibits when a public officer, acting in their private capacity
“negotiates or bids for or enters into a contract in which the officer or employee has a
private pecuniary interest, direct or indirect, if at the same time the officer or employee is
authorized or required by law to participate in the officer's or employee's capacity as such
officer or employee in the making of that contract or to perform in regard to that
contract some official function requiring the exercise of discretion on the officer's or
employee's part ... ” Accordingly the statute requires a contract.
97. However, Wis. Stat. § 946.13(2)(a) actually allows “Contracts ... that do not involve
receipts and disbursements by the state or its political subdivision aggregating more than
$15,000 in any year.” This means that officers like Ron Wolff are allowed to enter into
contracts with Grand Chute that do not involve receipts or disbursements in excess of
$15,000 in any year.
12
Case 1:23-cv-00656-WCG Filed 12/01/23 Page 18 of 27 Document 26
98. Accordingly, one possibility would have been for the Town to pay part of the bill in
2021 and part of the bill in 2022.
99. If Grand Chute had paid half of the payments to Lake Shore for the seeding work on
the Champion Pond in 2021, and the other half in 2022, then Ron Wolff would not be in
potential violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.13 because the work would not “involve receipts
and disbursements by the state or its political subdivision aggregating more than $15,000
in any year.”
100. A second possibility would have been for the Town of Grand Chute to pay the cost
of the materials directly to the suppliers.
101. Lake Shore could have re-calculated the quote on a time and materials basis, and the