0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] restated herein.

291. Michigan’s Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.261 et seq., imposes specific

requirements for meetings of local public bodies to be open to the public.

54
292. The Open Meetings Act obligates, “public bodies [to] conduct their

meetings, make all their decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum

is present) at meetings open to the public.” Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. Of

Trustees, 497 Mich. 125, 134-135 (2014).

293. “All decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the

public.” MCL 15.263(2).

294. “If a public body is not complying with this act…a person may

commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance

with this act.” MCL 15.271(1).

295. “If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person

commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive to compel

compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance, the person shall recover court costs

and actual attorney fees for the action.” MCL 15.271(4).

296. “A public official who intentionally violates this act shall be personally

liable in a civil action for actual and exemplary damages of not more than $500.00

total, plus court costs and actual attorney fees to a person or group of persons

bringing this action.”