Fani Willis Objects To Cellphone Data Mike Roman Trump Georgia
[…] one of these factors, as our law requires. Indeed, Defendant Trump has provided no competent
evidence whatsoever that would establish that Mittelstadt is in fact an expert in anything.
Moreover, the telephone records at issue themselves, which form the basis of Mittelstadt’s
purported expert testimony, are not properly in evidence. No one has authenticated the telephone
records at issue, and the “Certificate of Authenticity of Domestic Records Pursuant to Federal
Rules of Evidence 902(11) and 902(13)” is insufficient. O.C.G.A. § 24-9-902(11) states that a
party intending to offer business records into evidence under that code section “shall” make both
2
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(f), in interpreting and applying these rules, the Court is
authorized to “draw from the opinions of the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell
Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993); General Electric Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136
(1997); Kumho Tire Co. Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137 (1999); and other cases in federal
courts applying the [same] standards … .”
5
the records and the declaration available for inspection “sufficiently in advance of their offer into
evidence to provide an adverse party with a fair opportunity to challenge such record and