0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ○ Case Overview: Eldon Canter is charged with armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. §

2113(a) and (d), using a wooden replica of a gun.

○ Legal Definitions: A “dangerous weapon” is defined as an object that puts someone’s

life in jeopardy by force, violence, or intimidation.

○ Case Law Precedent: United States v. Martinez-Jimenez established that a toy gun can

be considered a “dangerous weapon” if it causes fear for safety.

○ Penalties: Bank robbery without a dangerous weapon can result in up to 20 years

imprisonment; with a dangerous weapon, up to 25 years.

The Crime of Burglary

{7} Section 30-16-3 defines the crime of burglary as “the unauthorized entry of any vehicle,

watercraft, aircraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to

commit any felony or theft therein.” As such, Section 30-16-3 expresses “a radical departure

from its common law predecessor,” which required “(1) breaking and (2) entering (3) a dwelling

house (4) of another (5) in the nighttime (6) with the intent to commit a felony therein.” State

v.