AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] Gordon, 655
F.2d 478 (2d Cir. 1981). See generally Lennard K. Whittaker, The
Priest-Penitent Privilege: Its Constitutionality and Doctrine, 13
Regent U. L. Rev. 145 (2000-2001). The privilege is accepted in
some form by all 50 states, but in the wake of the many high-profile
cases involving child sexual abuse by clergy members in recent
years, 40 states now require clergy members to report instances of
child abuse as part of those states' mandatory reporting
992
statutes (with some exceptions for communications within the scope
of the privilege). See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann., §19-7-5 (providing that “.
. . a member of the clergy shall not be required to report child abuse
reported solely within the context of confession or other similar
communication required to be kept confidential under church
doctrine or practice. When a clergy member receives information
about child abuse from any other source, the clergy member shall
comply with the reporting requirements of this Code section, even
though the clergy member may have also received a report of child
abuse from the confession of the perpetrator.”); 1 David M.
Greenwald et al., Testimonial Privileges §6:14 (Trial Practice Series,
3d ed. 2005).
1. The Privilege and Its Justifications
The clergy-communicant privilege generally applies “to protect
communications made (1) to a clergy person (2) in his or her spiritual