AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] order to identify potentially hazardous sites. Id. Although the program
provided a mechanism to enhance highway safety, the information
collected by the states became a potential liability, due to the threat
of discovery in lawsuits against the states. In response to these
threats and in the interest of obtaining the best possible information
from the states to enhance highway safety, Congress enacted a
statutory privilege similar to the self-evaluative privilege, protecting
information collected by states for enhancing safety and improving
hazardous roadways. 23 U.S.C. §409 (1995). The statute provides
as follows:
[R]eports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of
identifying evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites,
hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130,
144, and 152 of this title [23 U.S.C.S. §130, 144, and 152] or for the purpose of
developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be
implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or
admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other
purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location
mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data. 23 U.S.C.
§409.
Although the statute establishes a federal privilege, the statute was
challenged in the case of Pierce County v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129
(2003). In Guillen, a widower filed a negligence suit against a county
government and sought discovery of information obtained by the