AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] professionals other than psychiatrists, psychologists, and
psychotherapists, such as social workers; psychiatric nurses;
counselors of rape victims, battered women, and drug and alcohol
abusers; as well as school, family, and marriage counselors whose
functions are analogous to those of a psychotherapist. See
Catharina J. H. Dubbleday, Comment, The Psychotherapist-Client
Testimonial Privilege: Defining the Professional Involved, 34 Emory
L.J. 777 (1985). Another “counseling privilege” that some states
recognize is a sexual assault victim-counselor privilege. See, e.g.,
Cal. Evid. Code §1035-1036.2 (West 1995 & Supp. 2005); 735 Ill.
Comp. Stat. 5/8-802.1 (2002); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §5945.1(b)
(West 2000 & Supp. 2005) (“[n]o sexual assault counselor may,
without the written consent of the victim, disclose the victim's
confidential oral or written communications to the counselor nor
consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding”). Some
states, such as Massachusetts, provide for an absolute privilege,
while others, such as California, have enacted a qualified privilege
permitting disclosure under certain circumstances. For further
discussion, see Euphemia B. Warren, She's Gotta Have It Now: A