AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] in fact numerous other privileges found in case law and state
statutes. This means that lawyers have to research, and research
carefully, to see what privileges apply in their jurisdiction or that may
be idiosyncratic to their case. Some state statutes affect the breadth
of the otherwise general privileges discussed above. For example,
statutes passed by some states to address domestic abuse victims
effectively reduce the scope of the marital communication and
physician-patient privileges that would otherwise be applicable. See,
e.g., C.R.S. 18-6-401.1 (2009) (“The statutory privilege between the
victim-patient and his physician and between the husband and the
wife shall not be available
1018
for excluding or refusing testimony in any prosecution of an act of
child abuse.”). Other statutes are passed to reach discrete areas that
may not otherwise be covered by general privileges. For example,
Illinois protects information disclosed to a licensed genetic counselor,
225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 135/90 (2010); Delaware recognizes a specific