AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] J. Crim. L. 135
(2006); Peter Westen, The Supreme Court's Bout with Insanity: Clark
v. Arizona, 4 Ohio St. J. Crim. L. 143 (2006); Alex Stein,
Constitutional Evidence Law, 61 Vand. L. Rev. 65, 120-121 (2008).
5. Federal criminal law, both statutory and judge made, routinely
requires defendants to prove affirmative defenses by a
preponderance and even by clear and convincing evidence. See
Dixon v. United States, 548 U.S. 1, 15-17 (2006) (requiring
defendants relying on duress as an affirmative defense to prove it by
a preponderance of the evidence). See also 18 U.S.C. §17 (b) (“The
defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear
and convincing evidence.”).
c. The Burden of Production in Criminal Cases
As we discussed in Section A, at pages 804-807, supra, the primary
significance of a production burden is that the failure to meet it will
preclude the party who has that burden from presenting the matter to
the jury.