AN ANALYTICAL APPROACH TO
[…] the protection of the privilege to unmarried cohabitants. See, e.g.,
United States v. Acker, 52 F.3d 509 (4th Cir. 1995) (finding no valid
marriage where the heterosexual couple involved had been living
together for 25 years in states that do not recognize common law
marriage).
b. Exceptions
It is well established that the marital testimonial privilege does not
apply when one spouse is prosecuted for a crime against the person
or property of the other. Some states extend this exception to
charges of crimes committed against family members or cohabitants.
For example, Cal. Evid. Code §972(e)(1) (West 1995) provides:
A married person does not have a privilege under this article in: (e) A criminal
proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: (1) A crime against the person or
property of the other spouse or of a child, parent, relative, or cohabitant of either,
whether committed before or during marriage.
In People v. Bogle, 41 Cal. App. 4th 770, 782 (1995), the court said
that “cohabitant” should be interpreted broadly, because “individuals
are uniquely vulnerable in their domestic environment.” In Bogle, the
court applied this exception to the privilege and upheld the wife's