10D06-2408-PL-000075 Filed: 8/21/2024 5:01 PM
[…] omissions deprived the District of certain Funds and/or Equipment without privilege, justification,
or right.
38. Upon information and belief, the Individual Defendants have through their
wrongful actions and omissions likewise obtained certain of the Funds and/or Equipment without
privilege, justification, or right.
COUNT I – TREBLE DAMAGES PURSUANT TO
INDIANA’S CRIME VICTIMS RELIEF ACT – ALL DEFENDANTS
39. The District hereby incorporates by reference each and every averment set forth in
the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint.
40. I.C. § 34-24-3-1 provides that if a party suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a
violation of several Indiana statutes, including those for theft and conversion, the party may bring
a civil action against the person(s) who caused the loss for: (1) “an amount not to exceed three
7
times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss;” (2) court costs; (3) a reasonable
attorney’s fee; (4) other miscellaneous costs and expenses.
41. The District suffered direct pecuniary loss as a result of a violation by Defendants
of I.C. § 35-43-4-2 and I.C. § 35-43-4-3 where they knowingly, intentionally, and wrongfully