0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] III injury.”); see also Friends of the Earth, 528 U.S. at
185 (“[A] plaintiff must demonstrate standing separately
for each form of relief sought.”).

The crux of the plaintiffs’ requested remedy is an


injunction requiring the government not only to cease
permitting, authorizing, and subsidizing fossil fuel use,
but also to prepare a plan subject to judicial approval
to draw down harmful emissions. The plaintiffs thus
seek not only to enjoin the Executive from exercising
discretionary authority expressly granted by Congress,
see, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 201 (authorizing the Secretary of the
Interior to lease land for coal mining), but also to enjoin
Congress from exercising power expressly granted by
the Constitution over public lands, see U.S. Const. art. IV,
§ 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to dispose of
117a

Appendix F

and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting


the Territory or other Property belonging to the United
States.”).

As an initial matter, we note that although the


plaintiffs contended at oral argument that they challenge
RQO\ DIÀUPDWLYH DFWLYLWLHV E\ WKH JRYHUQPHQW DQ RUGHU
simply enjoining those activities will not, according to their
RZQH[SHUWV·RSLQLRQVVXIÀFHWRVWRSFDWDVWURSKLFFOLPDWH