0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] for one generation, but for all future generations—our
“Posterity.”

7KH&RQVWLWXWLRQ·VVWUXFWXUHUHÁHFWVWKLVSHUSHWXLW\
principle. See Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 713, 119 S. Ct.
2240, 144 L. Ed. 2d 636 (1999) (examining how “[v]arious
textual provisions of the Constitution assume” a structural
principle). In taking the Presidential Oath, the Executive
must vow to “preserve, protect and defend the Constitution
of the United States,” U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 8, and the
Take Care Clause obliges the President to “take Care that
the Laws be faithfully executed,” U.S. Const. art. II, § 3.
Likewise, though generally not separately enforceable,
Article IV, Section 4 provides that the “United States shall
guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form
of Government, and shall protect each of them against
Invasion; and . . . against domestic Violence.” U.S. Const.
art. IV, § 4; see also New York v. United States, 505 U.S.
144, 184-85, 112 S. Ct. 2408, 120 L. Ed. 2d 120 (1992).
136a

Appendix F

Less than a century after the country’s founding, the


perpetuity principle undergirding the Constitution met