0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] DQGIXWXUHEHQHÀFLDULHVRIWKHSXEOLFWUXVWDQGWKDWVXFK
an abdication of duty abrogates the ability of succeeding
members of the Executive Branch and Congress to provide
for the survival and welfare of our citizens and to promote
the endurance of our nation. Id.

Defendants assert that plaintiffs’ fourth claim for


relief, asserting public trust claims, should be dismissed
for two independent reasons. Mot. at 24. First, any
public trust doctrine is a creature of state law that
applies narrowly and exclusively to particular types of
state-owned property not at issue here. Id.; U.S. Const.
art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to
dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations
respecting the Territory or other Property belonging
to the United States.”). Defendants contend there is no
76a

Appendix D

basis for plaintiffs’ public trust claim against the federal


government under federal law. Second, the “climate
system” or atmosphere is not within any conceivable
federal public trust. Id.

The Court has expended innumerable hours in