0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Absentee Ballot to an Existing Drop Box at Any Time During the Voting
Period, but the Secretary’s Directive Does Not
{¶ 65} Under federal and Ohio law, in certain circumstances, a voter is
permitted to have assistance with the delivery of the voter’s absentee ballot. 52
U.S.C. 10508 provides: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of
blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that
employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” R.C. 3509.05(C)(1) provides
that any “elector may personally deliver [the elector’s absentee ballot] to the office
of the board, or the spouse of the elector, the father, mother, father-in-law, mother-
in-law, grandfather, grandmother, brother, or sister of the whole or half blood, or
the son, daughter, adopting parent, adopted child, stepparent, stepchild, uncle, aunt,
nephew, or niece of the elector may deliver it to the office of the board.”
{¶ 66} Ohio law also provides that a county board of elections may choose
to maintain a secure, video-monitored, ballot box to which absentee ballots may be
delivered at any time during the early voting period and through 7:30 p.m. on the
day of the election. R.C. 3509.05(C)(3)(a) through (d).