0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] ex rel. Melvin v. Sweeney, 154 Ohio St. 223, 225-226 (1950).
{¶ 64} Thus, the simple question in this case is: Does Directive 2024-21
conflict with a statute?

28
January Term, 2024

B. Ohio and Federal Law Allow a Voter’s Assistant to Deliver the Voter’s
Absentee Ballot to an Existing Drop Box at Any Time During the Voting
Period, but the Secretary’s Directive Does Not
{¶ 65} Under federal and Ohio law, in certain circumstances, a voter is
permitted to have assistance with the delivery of the voter’s absentee ballot. 52
U.S.C. 10508 provides: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of
blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a
person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that
employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” R.C. 3509.05(C)(1) provides
that any “elector may personally deliver [the elector’s absentee ballot] to the office
of the board, or the spouse of the elector, the father, mother, father-in-law, mother-
in-law, grandfather, grandmother, brother, or sister of the whole or half blood, or