0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] process. These bylaws clearly show the relationship between Third Future Schools – Texas and

TFS, describing TFS as a sole member of Third Future Schools – Texas. The evidence analyzed

in this investigation shows no effort to hide the relationship between Third Future Schools – Texas

and TFS from the Partnering Districts.

Additionally, in each of its annual audits, Third Future Schools – Texas identified “Third

Future Schools Network” as a related party on “Note 4 – Related Party Transactions”, terminology

which is defined in Tex. Educ. Code § 12.1166 as, in part, “a charter holder's related organizations,

joint ventures, and jointly governed organizations”.39 40 41


“Third Future Schools Network” is a

term for the combined TFS programs. For example, in 2021 and 2022, the audits identified TFS

as providing professional services to the authorized Third Future Schools – Texas campuses, and,