Case A25A0395 Filed 10/15/2024 Page 1 of 38
[…] Georgia, has jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal as the matters
involved are not reserved to the Supreme Court or conferred on other
courts by law. GA. CONST. Art. VI, § V, ¶ III. None of the charged offenses
are felonies punishable by death. GA. CONST. Art. 6, § 6, ¶ III (8). This
appeal does not involve the construction of “a treaty or of the Constitution
of the State of Georgia or of the United States and . . . the
constitutionality of a law, ordinance, or constitutional provision has [not]
been drawn in question. GA. CONST. Art. 6, § 5, ¶ II (1).
The State appeals under O.C.G.A. § 5-7-1 (c) (“In any instance in
which the defendant in a criminal case applies for and is granted an
interlocutory appeal as provided in Code Section 5-6-34 . . . the state shall
have the right to cross appeal on any matter ruled on prior to the
impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy.”). On May
Brief of Cross-Appellant – Eastman et al. v. State of Georgia (A25A0395-0400) –
Page 3 of 38
Case A25A0395 Filed 10/15/2024 Page 4 of 38
10, 2024, Defendants Michael Roman and David Shafer filed their notices
of appeal in the case that would be docketed in this Court under case