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Charging System

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
42 views17 pages

Charging System

bbbbbb

Uploaded by

testbyamir4
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 17

414-00-1 Charging System — General Information 414-00-1

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Charging System The charging system voltage is controlled by the
PCM. The generator charges the battery, and at the
Special Tool(s) same time supplies power for all of the electrical
73III Automotive Meter loads that are required. The battery is more
105-R0057 or equivalent effectively charged with a higher voltage when the
battery is cold and a lower voltage when the battery
is warm. The PCM is able to adjust the charging
voltage according to the battery temperature by
using a signal from the intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor. This means the voltage setpoint is
SABRE Premium Battery and calculated by the PCM and communicated to the
Electrical System Tester regulator by a communication link.
010-00736 or equivalent The PCM simultaneously controls and monitors the
output of the generator. When the current
consumption is high or the battery is discharged, the
system is able to increase the idle speed.
To minimize the engine drag when starting the
Vehicle Communication Module engine, the PCM controls the generator. The
(VCM) and Integrated generator does not produce any output until the
Diagnostic System (IDS)
software with appropriate engine has started. The PCM then progressively
hardware, or equivalent scan increases the output of the generator.
tool The PCM controls the operation of the charging
system warning indicator in the instrument cluster.
The PCM is responsible for turning the charging
Flex Probe Kit system warning indicator off after the engine is
105-R025B
started and illuminating it under fault conditions
(when the generator is not generating the correct
amount of current with the engine running). The
charging system warning indicator is illuminated by
the PCM at key ON engine OFF, and stall
condition.
Principles of Operation This is a System 4 charging system, which uses the
The powertrain control module (PCM) controlled GEN MON and GEN COM lines to control and
charging system determines the optimal voltage monitor the charging system through the PCM.
setpoint for the charging system and communicates System 4 charging systems are virtually identical in
this information to the voltage regulator. This design and therefore, share the same diagnostics.
system is unique in that it has 2 unidirectional The circuit numbers and colors may be different,
communication lines between the PCM and the but the functions are the same. System 4 charging
generator/regulator. Both of these communication systems may use any type of generator, as the
lines are pulse-width modulated (PWM). The generator type usually depends on the engine
generator communication (GEN COM) line packaging and/or output requirements versus cost.
communicates the desired setpoint from the PCM to
Circuit Description
the voltage regulator. The generator monitor (GEN
MON) line communicates the generator load and Positive Battery Output (B+) Terminal Circuit
error conditions to the PCM. The third pin on the 2037 (RD)
voltage regulator, the A circuit pin, is a dedicated The generator output voltage is supplied to the
battery voltage sense line. battery and electrical system through the positive
battery output (B+) terminal circuit 2037 (RD) on
the rear of the generator.

Copyright  2006, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 6/19/2006 2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006
414-00-2 Charging System — General Information 414-00-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
A Circuit 35 (OG/LB) CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object
The A circuit or battery sense circuit is used to to come in contact with the generator housing
sense battery voltage. This voltage is used by the and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit
regulator to determine generator output. This circuit may result and burn out the diodes.
is also used to supply current to the generator field NOTE: While carrying out any pinpoint test,
(rotor). The amount of current supplied to the rotor disregard any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) set
determines generator output. while following any specific pinpoint test. After the
Circuit 1817 (YE) completion of any test, be sure to clear all DTCs in
the PCM.
The GEN MON circuit communicates the generator
load and error conditions to the PCM. NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to
the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise
Circuit 1816 (YE/LB) specified.
This is the GEN COM circuit. The PCM determines 1. Verify the customer concern.
the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of
and communicates this information to the voltage mechanical or electrical damage.
regulator on the GEN COM circuit.
Visual Inspection Chart
Inspection and Verification
Mechanical Electrical
WARNING: Batteries contain sulfuric acid. • Battery • Bussed electrical center
Avoid contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Also, • Generator drive belt (BEC) fuse 43 (10A)
shield your eyes when working near batteries to • Generator pulley • Circuitry
protect against possible splashing of the acid • Cables
solution. In case of acid contact with skin or • Fusible links
eyes, flush immediately with water for a • Charging system
warning indicator
minimum of 15 minutes and get prompt medical • Generator
attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician • Powertrain control
immediately. Failure to follow these instructions module (PCM)
may result in personal injury.
WARNING: Batteries normally produce 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
explosive gases. Therefore, do not allow flames, concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
sparks or lighted substances to come near the before proceeding to the next step.
battery. When charging or working near a 4. Verify the battery condition. Refer to Section
battery, always shield your face and protect your 414-01.
eyes. Always provide ventilation. Failure to
5. Check the operation of the charging system
follow these instructions may result in personal
warning indicator (instrument cluster). Normal
injury.
operation is as follows:
WARNING: When lifting a battery, • With the key OFF, the charging system
excessive pressure on the end walls could cause warning indicator should be off.
acid to spew through the vent caps, resulting in
personal injury, damage to the vehicle or battery. • With the key ON and the engine off, the
Lift with a battery carrier or with your hands on charging system warning indicator should be
opposite corners. Failure to follow these on.
instructions may result in personal injury. • With the engine running, the charging
system warning indicator should be off.
CAUTION: Do not make jumper
connections except as directed. Incorrect 6. Turn off the headlamps and the A/C system (if
connections may damage the voltage regulator equipped). Turn the climate control blower to
test terminals, fuses, or fusible links. low/off. Check the battery voltage before and
after starting the engine to determine if the
battery voltage increases.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-3 Charging System — General Information 414-00-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
7. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool • If the network test passes, retrieve and
software release. record continuous memory diagnostic
If the cause is not visually evident, connect the trouble codes (DTCs).
scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). 11. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the
8. NOTE: The vehicle communication module self-test diagnostics for the powertrain control
(VCM) LED prove out confirms power and module (PCM) and the instrument cluster.
ground from the DLC are provided to the 12. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
VCM. go to Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
If the scan tool does not communicate with the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the
VCM: Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Index. For all other DTCs, refer to
• check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Section 419-10.
• check the scan tool connection to the VCM. 13. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
• refer to Section 418-00, No power to the GO to Symptom Chart.
scan tool, to diagnose no communication NOTE: DTC P0622 can be set by the loss of the
with the scan tool. communication lines between the generator and the
9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the PCM. The charging system warning indicator then
vehicle: illuminates until the engine is operated at greater
• verify the ignition key is in the ON position. than 4,500 rpm (approximately wide open throttle
[WOT]) for a minimum of 3 seconds. At this time,
• refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no
the generator self-excites. The charging system
response from the powertrain control module
warning indicator remains illuminated, and the
(PCM).
generator operates in a default mode (approximately
10. Carry out the network test. 13.5 volts) until the engine is turned off.
• If the scan tool responds with no
communication for one or more modules,
refer to Section 418-00.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description Source Action
P0622 Generator Field Term Cir PCM GO to Symptom Chart.
All Other DTCs — PCM REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index


DTC Description Source Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test C.
B1318 Battery Voltage Low Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test A.
All Other DTCs — Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 419-10.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-4 Charging System — General Information 414-00-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The battery is discharged or • Circuitry • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
battery voltage is low • High key-off current drain(s)
• Battery
• Generator
• The charging system warning • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
indicator is on with the • Fusible links
engine running (the charging • Circuitry
system voltage does not • Powertrain control module
increase) (PCM)
• The charging system • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test C.
overcharges (battery voltage • Generator
is greater than 15.5 volts) • Circuitry
• Powertrain control module
(PCM)
• The charging system warning • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test D.
indicator is on with the • Instrument cluster
engine running and the • Powertrain control module
battery increases voltage (PCM)
• The charging system warning • Instrument cluster • GO to Pinpoint Test E.
indicator is off with the • Powertrain control module
ignition switch in the RUN (PCM)
position and the engine off
• The charging system warning • Instrument cluster • INSTALL a new instrument
indicator flickers or is cluster. REFER to Section
intermittent 413-01.
• The generator is noisy • Loose bolts/brackets • GO to Pinpoint Test F.
• Drive belt
• Generator or pulley
(conventional)
• One-way-clutch (OWC)
pulley
• Radio interference • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test G.
• Wiring/routing
• In-vehicle entertainment
system

Pinpoint Tests Normal Operation


The generator output is supplied through the
Pinpoint Test A: The Battery is Discharged positive battery output (B+) circuit 2037 (RD)
or Battery Voltage is Low terminal on the rear of the generator to the battery
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System and electrical system. During normal operation, the
for schematic and connector information. charging system warning indicator is off with the
key in the ON position and the engine running. The
charging system warning indicator is on with the
key in the ON position and the engine off.
Possible Causes
• Engine, generator and battery grounds
• Positive battery cable
• Generator B+ circuit 2037 (RD) high resistance

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-5 Charging System — General Information 414-00-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
• High key-off current drain(s)
• Battery
• Generator
PINPOINT TEST A: THE BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
• Carry out the Battery — Condition Test to determine if the Yes
battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to Section GO to A2.
414-01. No
• Does the battery pass the condition test? INSTALL a new battery. REFER to
Section 414-01. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Load Test and No Load Yes
Test. Refer to the Component Tests in this section. GO to A3.
• Does the generator pass the component tests? No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414-02. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS
• Carry out the Battery — Drain Testing. Refer to the Component Yes
Tests in this section. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
• Are any circuits causing excessive current drains? for normal operation.
No
GO to A4.
A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
• Key in START position.
• With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between the
generator housing and the negative battery terminal.

Yes
GO to A5.
No
CHECK the engine ground, generator
ground and the battery ground for
corrosion. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? operation.
(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-6 Charging System — General Information 414-00-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT 2037 (RD)
• With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between the
generator B+ C102b, circuit 2037 (RD) and the positive battery
terminal.

Yes
CHECK if the customer left any
component(s) on or if there is an
intermittent excessive battery draw. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK for any corrosion in the generator
B+ circuit 2037 (RD), positive battery
cable and/or connections. REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? operation.

Pinpoint Test B: The Charging System Possible Causes


Warning Indicator is ON With the Engine • Generator
Running (The Charging System Voltage
Does Not Increase) • Fusible links
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System • GEN COM circuit 1816 (YE/LB) open or short to
for schematic and connector information. ground
Normal Operation • GEN MON circuit 1817 (YE) open or short to
With the engine running, the charging system ground
warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit 35 • Generator B+ circuit 2037 (RD) open or high
(OG/LB) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts. resistance
The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is • PCM
used to feed back a voltage signal from the
generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is
used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to
turn off the charging system warning indicator. The
positive battery output (B+) circuit 2037 (RD) is the
generator output supplied to the battery and the
electrical system.
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING (THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE DTCS IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
(PCM)
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Connect the scan tool. REFER to the Powertrain
• Key in ON position. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve manual. If referred here by the Powertrain
PCM DTCs. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and manual, GO to B2.
on-demand self tests. No
• Are any PCM DTCs recorded? GO to B2.
B2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT 2037 (RD) FOR
VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-7 Charging System — General Information 414-00-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING (THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE) (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT 2037 (RD) FOR
VOLTAGE (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between the generator C102b, circuit 2037
(RD) and ground.

Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY
• Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C133 (4.6L) (in-line
generator harness connector).
• Key in ON position, engine OFF.
• Measure and record the battery voltage.

• Key in START position.


(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-8 Charging System — General Information 414-00-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING (THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE) (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY (Continued)
• NOTE: If the generator communication lines are disconnected
(DTC P0622 may set), the generator self-excites if it is operated
at greater than 4,500 rpm (approximately wide open throttle
[WOT]) for a minimum of 3 seconds. It then operates in a
default mode of 13.5 volts until the engine is turned off.
With the engine running (after the brief WOT is carried out),
measure the battery voltage.

Yes
GO to B4.
• Does the battery voltage increase a minimum of 0.5 volt No
from the key ON, engine off measurement to the key ON, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
engine running measurement (after the brief WOT or snap Section 414-02. TEST the system for
acceleration is carried out)? normal operation.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1816 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: C133 (4.6L only) (in-line generator harness connector).
• Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.6L only).
• Disconnect: PCM C175e.
• Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-2, circuit
1816 (YE/LB), harness side and the PCM C175e-13, circuit 1816
(YE/LB), harness side; and between the generator C102a-2,
circuit 1816 (YE/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to B5.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator No
and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
generator and ground? normal operation.
(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-9 Charging System — General Information 414-00-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING (THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE DOES NOT INCREASE) (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1817 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-1, circuit
1817 (YE), harness side and the PCM C175e-5, circuit 1817
(YE), harness side; and between the generator C102a-1, circuit
1817 (YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to B6.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator No
and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
generator and ground? normal operation.
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
— corrosion. 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— pushed-out pins. system for normal operation.
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: The Charging System Possible Causes


Overcharges (Battery Voltage Is Greater • Fuse
Than 15.5 Volts)
• Generator
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System
for schematic and connector information. • A circuit 35 (OG/LB)

Normal Operation • Powertrain control module (PCM)


The generator output is determined by the voltage
of the A circuit 35 (OG/LB). The A circuit voltage
is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator
and the regulator controls the generator field current
to maintain the correct generator output. The set
voltage varies with temperature and is typically
higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm
temperatures.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-10 Charging System — General Information 414-00-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN
15.5 VOLTS)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE DTCS IN THE PCM
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Connect the scan tool. REFER to the Powertrain
• Key in ON position. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve manual. If referred here by the Powertrain
PCM DTCs. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and manual, GO to C2.
on-demand self tests. No
• Are any PCM DTCs recorded? GO to C2.
C2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect the scan tool.
• Key in START position.
• With the engine running and all of the accessories turned off,
measure the voltage at the battery while varying the engine rpm.

Yes
GO to C3.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to C4.
C3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE DROP IN CIRCUIT 35 (OG/LB)
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Generator C102a.
• Measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, circuit 35
(OG/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
CONNECT the generator C102a. GO to
C4.
No
VERIFY the bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse 43 (10A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
• Is the voltage within 0.5 volt from battery voltage? TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK THE GENERATOR PIDS
• Connect the scan tool.
• Key in START position.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
PCM PIDs. Yes
• With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID GO to C5.
in the PCM. No
• Does the PID read YES? GO to C6.
(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-11 Charging System — General Information 414-00-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN
15.5 VOLTS) (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C133 (4.6L) (in-line
generator harness connector).
• Key in ON position, engine OFF.
• Measure and record the battery voltage.

• Key in START position.


• NOTE: If the generator communication lines are disconnected
(DTC P0622 may be set), the generator self-excites if it is
operated at greater than 4,500 rpm (approximately wide open
throttle [WOT]) for a minimum of 3 seconds. It then operates in
a default mode at 13.5 volts until the engine is turned off.
With the engine running (after the brief WOT is carried out)
measure the battery voltage.

Yes
GO to C6.
• Does the battery voltage increase a minimum of 0.5 volt No
from the key ON, engine off measurement to the key ON, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
engine running measurement (after the brief WOT or snap Section 414-02. TEST the system for
acceleration is carried out)? normal operation.
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• Check for: 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— corrosion. system for normal operation.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-12 Charging System — General Information 414-00-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test D: The Charging System Possible Causes
Warning Indicator is On with the Engine • Generator
Running and the Battery Increases Voltage
• Instrument cluster
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System
for schematic and connector information. • PCM

Normal Operation
With the engine running, the charging system
warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit 35
(OG/LB) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts.
The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is
used to feed back a voltage signal from the
generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is
monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM)
to turn off the charging system warning indicator.
The positive battery output (B+) circuit 2037 (RD)
is the generator output supplied to the battery and
the electrical system.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING AND THE BATTERY INCREASES VOLTAGE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE DTCS IN THE PCM
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Connect the scan tool. REFER to the Powertrain
• Key in ON position. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve manual. If referred here by the Powertrain
PCM DTCs. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and manual, GO to D2.
on-demand self tests. No
• Are any PCM DTCs recorded? GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR OVERCHARGING
• Key in START position.
• With the engine running and all of the accessories off, measure
the voltage at the battery terminals while varying the engine
rpm.

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE PCM PIDS
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor Yes
PCM PIDs. GO to D4.
• With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID No
in the PCM. REFER to Section 413-01 to diagnose the
• Does the PID read YES? charging system warning indicator.
(Continued)

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-13 Charging System — General Information 414-00-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING AND THE BATTERY INCREASES VOLTAGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D4 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
• Verify the generator output. Refer to the Component Tests, Yes
Generator On-Vehicle Tests in this section. GO to D5.
• Does the generator pass the component tests? No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414-02. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
for normal operation.
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• Check for: 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— corrosion. system for normal operation.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test E: The Charging System Normal Operation


Warning Indicator is Off With the Ignition Under normal operation, the charging system
Switch in the RUN Position and the Engine warning indicator is on with the key ON and the
Off engine off.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System Possible Causes
for schematic and connector information.
• Instrument cluster
• Powertrain control module (PCM)
PINPOINT TEST E: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION
SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND THE ENGINE OFF
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
OPERATION
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect the scan tool.
• Key in ON position.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Active Yes
Commands. GO to E2.
• Using Active Commands, turn on the charging system warning No
indicator in the instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 to diagnose the
• Is the charging system warning indicator on? charging system warning indicator.
E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• Check for: 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— corrosion. system for normal operation.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test F: The Generator is Noisy Normal Operation


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory
for schematic and connector information. drive system.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-14 Charging System — General Information 414-00-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Possible Causes
• Loose bolts/brackets
• Drive belt
• One-way-clutch (OWC) pulley
• Generator/pulley
PINPOINT TEST F: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE AND MOUNTING
BRACKETS
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Check the accessory drive belt for damage and correct If equipped with an OWC pulley, GO to
installation. Refer to Section 303-05. F2. If not equipped with a OWC pulley,
• Check the accessory mounting brackets and the generator GO to F3.
pulley for looseness or misalignment. No
• Is the accessory drive OK? REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation.
F2 CHECK THE OWC PULLEY
• With the accessory drive belt removed, spin the OWC pulley in a
clockwise direction, then reverse the direction of the pulley by
spinning it in a counterclockwise direction. If necessary, refer to Yes
Section 303-05 for the belt removal. GO to F3.
• Does the OWC pulley engage with the rotor when spun in a No
clockwise direction and free-wheel when spun in a INSTALL a new generator assembly with
counterclockwise direction with minimal noise as compared OWC pulley. REFER to Section 414-02.
to a known good vehicle? TEST the system for normal operation.
F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL
NOISE
• Disconnect: Generator C102b (4.0L), C1100a (4.6L) (generator Yes
B+ harness connector at the battery). GO to F4.
• Key in START position. No
• With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy. INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
• Is the noise still present? Section 414-02. TEST the system for
normal operation.
F4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL NOISE
• Turn all of the accessories off. With the engine running, use a Yes
stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
for unusual mechanical noise. Section 414-02. TEST the system for
• Is the generator the noise source? normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 303-00 to diagnose the
source of the engine noise.

Pinpoint Test G: Radio Interference Possible Causes


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System • Generator
for schematic and connector information. • Wiring/routing
Normal Operation • In-vehicle entertainment system
The generator radio suppression equipment reduces
interference transmitted through the speakers by the
vehicle electrical system.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-15 Charging System — General Information 414-00-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: RADIO INTERFERENCE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO
INTERFERENCE
NOTE: If the original equipment manufactured (OEM) audio unit has
been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass
this test. Return the vehicle to OEM condition before following this
pinpoint test.
• Key in START position.
• Start and run the engine.
• Tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is
present. Yes
• Key in OFF position. REFER to Section 415-00 for diagnosis
• Disconnect: Generator C102b (4.0L), C1100a (4.6L) (generator and testing of the in-vehicle entertainment
B+ harness connector at the battery). system.
• Key in START position. No
• With the engine running, determine if the interference is still INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
present. Section 414-02. TEST the system for
• Is the interference present with the generator disconnected? normal operation.

Component Tests Check for current drains on the battery in excess of


50 mA (0.050 amp) with all of the electrical
Battery — Drain Testing accessories off and the vehicle at rest for at least 40
WARNING: Do not attempt this test on a minutes. Current drains can be tested with the
lead-acid battery that has recently been following procedure:
recharged. Explosive gases may cause personal 1. Make sure the bussed electrical center (BEC)
injury. Failure to follow these instructions may and smart junction box (SJB) are accessible
result in personal injury. without turning on the interior or the underhood
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the lights.
meter, do not crank the engine or operate 2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 minutes and over 48
accessories that draw more than 10A. km/h (30 mph) to turn on and activate the
NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should have vehicle systems.
more than a 50 milliamps (mA) or 0.050 amp draw. 3. Allow the vehicle to sit with the key off for at
NOTE: Many electronic modules draw 10 mA least 40 minutes to allow the modules to time
(0.010 amp) or more continuously. out/power down.
NOTE: Use an in-line ammeter between the 4. Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the
negative battery post and its respective cable. negative battery cable and the negative battery
post to prevent the modules from resetting and
NOTE: Typically, a drain of approximately one to catch capacitive drains.
amp can be attributed to an engine compartment
lamp, glove compartment lamp, or an interior lamp 5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the
staying on continually. Other component failures or negative battery post without breaking the
wiring shorts are located by selectively pulling fuses connection of the jumper wire.
to pinpoint the location of the current drain. When 6. NOTE: It is very important that continuity is
the current drain is found, the meter reading falls to not broken between the negative battery cable
an acceptable level. If the drain is still not located and the negative battery post when connecting
after checking all of the fuses, it is due to the the meter. If this happens, the entire procedure
generator. must be repeated.
NOTE: To accurately test the drain on a battery, Connect the battery tester between the negative
an in-line ammeter must be used. Use of a test lamp battery cable and the post. The meter must be
or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to the capable of reading milliamps and should have a
number of electronic modules. 10 amp capability.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-16 Charging System — General Information 414-00-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
7. NOTE: If the meter settings need to be Generator On-Vehicle Tests
switched or the test leads need to be moved to
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the
another jack, the jumper wire must be
generator, do not make the jumper wire
reinstalled to avoid breaking continuity.
connections except as directed.
Remove the jumper wire.
CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object
8. NOTE: Amperage draw varies from vehicle to to come in contact with the housing and the
vehicle depending on the equipment package. internal diode cooling fins with the key in the
Compare to a similar vehicle for reference. ON or OFF positions. A short circuit may result
NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should and burn out the diodes.
have more than a 50 mA (0.050 amp) draw. NOTE: Battery posts and cable clamps must be
Note the amperage draw. clean and tight for accurate meter indications.
9. If the draw is found to be excessive, remove NOTE: Refer to the battery tester manual for
the fuses from the SJB one at a time and note complete directions for testing the charging system.
the current reading. Do not reinstall the fuses 1. Turn off all of the lamps and the electrical
until you have finished testing. To properly components.
isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may
need to be removed and install one fuse, note 2. Place the transmission in NEUTRAL and apply
the amperage draw, then remove the fuse and the parking brake.
install the next fuse, until all of the circuits are 3. Carry out the Load Test and No Load Test
checked. When the current level drops to an according to the following component tests:
acceptable level after removing a fuse, the
circuit containing the excessive draw has been Generator On-Vehicle Tests — Load Test
located. 1. Switch the tester to the ammeter function.
10. If the current draw is still excessive, remove the 2. Connect the positive and negative leads of the
fuses from the BEC one at a time and note the tester to the corresponding battery terminals.
current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until 3. Connect the current probe to the generator B+
you have finished testing. To properly isolate output terminal, circuit 2037 (RD).
each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need
to be removed and install one fuse, note the 4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000
amperage draw, then remove the fuse and rpm, adjust the tester load bank to determine
install the next fuse, until all of the circuits are the output of the generator. The generator
checked. When the current level drops to an output should be greater than the graph shown
acceptable level after removing a fuse, the below. If not, refer back to the pinpoint test or
circuit containing the excessive draw has been GO to Symptom Chart.
located.
11. Check the Wiring Diagrams for any circuits that
run from the battery without passing through
the BEC/SJB. If the current draw is still
excessive, disconnect these circuits until the
draw is found. Also, disconnect the generator
electrical connections if the draw can not be
located. The generator may be internally
shorted, causing the current drain.

Generator On-Vehicle Tests — No Load Test


1. Switch the tester to the voltmeter function.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006


414-00-17 Charging System — General Information 414-00-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
2. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the 4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000
generator B+ output terminal, circuit 2037 (RD) rpm, check the generator output voltage. The
and the negative lead to ground. voltage should be between 13.2 and 15.5 volts.
3. Turn all of the electrical accessories off. If not, refer back to the pinpoint test or GO to
Symptom Chart.

2007 Mustang, Mustang GT 8/2006

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