Charging System
Charging System
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
• The battery is discharged or • Circuitry • GO to Pinpoint Test A.
battery voltage is low • High key-off current drain(s)
• Battery
• Generator
• The charging system warning • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test B.
indicator is on with the • Fusible links
engine running (the charging • Circuitry
system voltage does not • Powertrain control module
increase) (PCM)
• The charging system • Fuse • GO to Pinpoint Test C.
overcharges (battery voltage • Generator
is greater than 15.5 volts) • Circuitry
• Powertrain control module
(PCM)
• The charging system warning • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test D.
indicator is on with the • Instrument cluster
engine running and the • Powertrain control module
battery increases voltage (PCM)
• The charging system warning • Instrument cluster • GO to Pinpoint Test E.
indicator is off with the • Powertrain control module
ignition switch in the RUN (PCM)
position and the engine off
• The charging system warning • Instrument cluster • INSTALL a new instrument
indicator flickers or is cluster. REFER to Section
intermittent 413-01.
• The generator is noisy • Loose bolts/brackets • GO to Pinpoint Test F.
• Drive belt
• Generator or pulley
(conventional)
• One-way-clutch (OWC)
pulley
• Radio interference • Generator • GO to Pinpoint Test G.
• Wiring/routing
• In-vehicle entertainment
system
Yes
GO to A5.
No
CHECK the engine ground, generator
ground and the battery ground for
corrosion. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? operation.
(Continued)
Yes
CHECK if the customer left any
component(s) on or if there is an
intermittent excessive battery draw. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
CHECK for any corrosion in the generator
B+ circuit 2037 (RD), positive battery
cable and/or connections. REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the system for normal
• Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? operation.
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
• Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY
• Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C133 (4.6L) (in-line
generator harness connector).
• Key in ON position, engine OFF.
• Measure and record the battery voltage.
Yes
GO to B4.
• Does the battery voltage increase a minimum of 0.5 volt No
from the key ON, engine off measurement to the key ON, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
engine running measurement (after the brief WOT or snap Section 414-02. TEST the system for
acceleration is carried out)? normal operation.
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1816 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO
GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: C133 (4.6L only) (in-line generator harness connector).
• Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.6L only).
• Disconnect: PCM C175e.
• Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-2, circuit
1816 (YE/LB), harness side and the PCM C175e-13, circuit 1816
(YE/LB), harness side; and between the generator C102a-2,
circuit 1816 (YE/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to B5.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator No
and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
generator and ground? normal operation.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B6.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator No
and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
generator and ground? normal operation.
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Yes
• Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
— corrosion. 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— pushed-out pins. system for normal operation.
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
• Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Yes
GO to C3.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to C4.
C3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE DROP IN CIRCUIT 35 (OG/LB)
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Generator C102a.
• Measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, circuit 35
(OG/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
CONNECT the generator C102a. GO to
C4.
No
VERIFY the bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse 43 (10A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance.
• Is the voltage within 0.5 volt from battery voltage? TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK THE GENERATOR PIDS
• Connect the scan tool.
• Key in START position.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor
PCM PIDs. Yes
• With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID GO to C5.
in the PCM. No
• Does the PID read YES? GO to C6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C6.
• Does the battery voltage increase a minimum of 0.5 volt No
from the key ON, engine off measurement to the key ON, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
engine running measurement (after the brief WOT or snap Section 414-02. TEST the system for
acceleration is carried out)? normal operation.
C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
• Check for: 303-14. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the
— corrosion. system for normal operation.
— pushed-out pins. No
• Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
• Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
• Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Normal Operation
With the engine running, the charging system
warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit 35
(OG/LB) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts.
The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is
used to feed back a voltage signal from the
generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is
monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM)
to turn off the charging system warning indicator.
The positive battery output (B+) circuit 2037 (RD)
is the generator output supplied to the battery and
the electrical system.
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE
RUNNING AND THE BATTERY INCREASES VOLTAGE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE DTCS IN THE PCM
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Connect the scan tool. REFER to the Powertrain
• Key in ON position. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve manual. If referred here by the Powertrain
PCM DTCs. Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
• Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and manual, GO to D2.
on-demand self tests. No
• Are any PCM DTCs recorded? GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR OVERCHARGING
• Key in START position.
• With the engine running and all of the accessories off, measure
the voltage at the battery terminals while varying the engine
rpm.
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE PCM PIDS
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor Yes
PCM PIDs. GO to D4.
• With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID No
in the PCM. REFER to Section 413-01 to diagnose the
• Does the PID read YES? charging system warning indicator.
(Continued)