Alabama Probate Judges Handbook Volume 1
[…] [§§ 40-10-29 and 121].
For those municipalities which elect to permit the county tax collector to collect municipal
taxes, the judge of probate has the same authority and responsibility in tax sales and redemption
proceedings which he has for county and state taxes. [§§ 11-48-56, 57, 59; 11-51-61, 64, 70, and
71].
For a more in-depth discussion of delinquent tax sales, tax deeds and duties of the Land
Commissioner, see Handbook for Alabama Tax Administrators, Seventh Edition, published by the
Alabama Law Institute.
s. Redemption of Land Sold for Taxes. Article 5 of Chapter 10 of Title 40 covers the
redemption of land that has been sold for taxes. The right of redemption is established in Section
40-10-120 which is as follows:
“Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be
redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser,
may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his or her
heirs, or personal representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part
thereof, or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in
severalty or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien
thereon, or on any part thereof; and an infant or insane person entitled to redeem at any time before
120
Judicial Functions of the Judge of Probate
the expiration of three years from the sale may redeem at any time within one year after the removal
of the disability; and such redemption may be of any part of the lands so sold, which includes the
whole of the interest of the redemptioner. If the mortgage or other instrument creating a lien under
which a party seeks to redeem is duly recorded at the time of the tax sale, the party shall, in addition
to the time herein specified, have the right to redeem the real estate sold, or any portion thereof
covered by his or her mortgage or lien, at any time within one year from the date of written notice
from the purchaser of his or her purchase of the lands at tax sale served upon such party, and notice
served upon either the original mortgagees or lienholders or their transferee of record, or their