0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 8 this action, as well as other litigation expenses and court costs. The exact amount of such
9 attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses is not presently known, but will be shown according to proof
10 through a post-trial motion.
SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
11
Illegal Deductions of Monies in Violation of Labor Code
12 (As Against Defendant and Does 1-25)

13 92. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein all of the allegations in

14 paragraphs 1 through 91, inclusive of this complaint.

15 93. Labor Code Section 221 prohibits employers from "to collect or receive from an

16 employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." Labor Code

17 Section 224 specifies "The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way make it

18 unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages when the

19 employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law or when a deduction is

20 expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or

21 medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage

22 arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction

23 to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective

24 bargaining or wage agreement."

25 94. Plaintiff during the course of her employer had deductions illegally taken from

26 her paycheck as contributions to a LILUNA pension fund. Plaintiff never agreed to those