Study Resources For Solution Manual For Legal Research, Analysis, and Writing 4th by Putman
[…] May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly
accessible
website, in whole or in part.
wife may testify concerning conversations made during the marriage in actions between the
husband and wife “where the custody, support, health, or welfare of their children or children
in either spouse’s custody or control is directly in issue.” Therefore, it is necessary to
determine what is in issue in the divorce action in order to answer this question. If the custody
and other matters of the children is directly in issue, then the conversation is admissible.
ASSIGNMENT 15A
18 U.S.C. §117 (2013)—Note: Instructors should determine if any updates have occurred and
are
included via pocket parts.
ASSIGNMENT 15B
Penalty: “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years, or
both, except that if substantial bodily injury results from violation under this section, the
offender shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 10 years.”
ASSIGNMENT 15C
In this section, the term ‘‘domestic assault’’ means an assault committed by a current or former
spouse, parent, child, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child