0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] instrument must, on the basis of empirical evidence, be determined to be valid
and reliable by an entity that is independent of the agency and of any other
entity that developed the assessment instrument. [§ 39.023(a-11) (emphasis
added)]

The commissioner shall appoint a technical advisory committee to advise


the commissioner and the agency regarding the development of valid and
reliable assessment instruments for purposes of this chapter . . . . The agency
may compensate a member of the technical or educator advisory committee
or reimburse the member for expenses incurred . . . . [§ 39.02302(a), (c)
(emphasis added)]

45
See § 39.054(a-4)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other law, the commissioner may assign a
school district or campus an overall performance rating of “Not Rated” if the commissioner
determines that the assignment of a performance rating of A, B, C, D, or F would be inappropriate
because . . . the performance indicators would not accurately reflect quality of learning and
achievement for the district or campus.”).
46