0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] data to help schools show whether ratings dropped due to changes in the system rather than
decreasing raw scores. But whether, when, and how to raise standards was entrusted to his
discretion.
Finally, the 59 Plaintiff districts (but not the 62 Intervenors) pleaded it would
be ultra vires for the Commissioner to issue accountability ratings in 2023 based on
the new STAAR tests for that year, as they were not “determined to be valid and
reliable by an entity that is independent of the agency and of any other entity that
developed the assessment instrument,” as the statute requires. 47 46

Section 39.02302 of the statute requires the Commissioner to appoint a


“technical advisory committee . . . to advise the commissioner and the agency
regarding the development of valid and reliable assessment instruments.” 48 He 47

appointed the Texas Technical Advisory Committee (TAC), a panel “comprised of


nationally recognized experts” that is “independent of [TEA] and of any other entity
that developed the assessment instrument.” 49 The TAC reviewed the changes and
48