0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to allow compliance up to the very last day of a school year. That prevents any
implied requirement that districts must be given enough time to redirect resources
before the school year ends. We cannot write into Chapter 39 an earlier or more

38
Herrera v. Mata, 702 S.W.3d 538, 541 (Tex. 2024).
39
See Lampasas I.S.D., 686 S.W.3d at 744.
40
See § 39.0541.
41
See § 39.0542(a).
42
See § 39.053(f)).
specific deadline, or automatically cancel A to F ratings, when Chapter 39 does not.

The Plaintiff districts argue that retroactively setting standards after a school
year ends violates § 39.054(b), which requires that performance evaluations must be
“implemented in a manner that provides the mathematical possibility that all districts
and campuses receive an A rating.” We agree that after a race is over not everyone
can be declared the winner. But the statute requires methods that provide a
“mathematical possibility” for every school district to excel, not standards so low
that every district will. The statute heavily weights academic ratings toward