0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 48

implementation of the 2022–23 changes to the STAAR test, and concluded they
“would not be a threat to the validity and reliability of the assessment.” Plaintiffs
offered no expert testimony otherwise.

Instead, Plaintiffs argued the TAC’s assessment was not “independent”


because its members were appointed by the Commissioner and may be compensated
by TEA. 50 The statute does not define “independent,” but the ordinary meaning of
49

the word is “not subject to control by others.” 51 “Independent contractors” are hired
50

47
§ 39.023(a-11).
48
§ 39.02302(a).
49
See also § 39.023(a-14) (setting aside time limits on tests if, as a result, the test is no longer
“valid and reliable, based on findings and recommendations made by the advisory committees
established under Section 39.02302.” (emphasis added)).
50
§ 39.02302.
51
See Independent, MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 633 (11th ed. 2020); see
also Tex. Health & Hum. Servs. Comm’n v. Estate of Burt, 689 S.W.3d 274, 280–81 (Tex. 2024)