Demand For Hearing RE Baqir
[…] As Mr. Baqir has neither been an active member of the Christina School
District community nor someone who so much as continuously maintained a
residence there in over a year, he is no longer qualified to serve as a member of the
Board and has not been qualified to do so for a substantial amount of time. This
position is not only consistent with the provisions of the Delaware Code regarding
School Board vacancies; it is also consistent with the Delaware Code’s provisions
regarding elections. Specifically, 15 Del. C. § 4941(a) provides that “[i]f any person
who has resided within this State actually moves outside this State with the intention
of remaining there for an indefinite time as a place of present domicile, such person
shall lose that person's own qualification of residence within the State,
notwithstanding any floating intention that person may entertain to return at some
future time” (emphasis added).
Here, Mr. Baqir has not only not been a resident of the Christina School
District for the past fourteen months, but he has also not even been present in the
United States for the entirety of that time period, as he is currently attending medical
school in Pakistan.