0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] (People v.
Fontenot (2019) 8 Cal.5th 57, 67-69; see People v. Bailey (2012) 54
Cal.4th 740, 747-750.) Accordingly, although the intent
requirement for rape of an intoxicated person is satisfied if the
accused “knew or reasonably should have known” that an
intoxicating substance prevented the woman from resisting, an
attempt to commit the crime requires that the defendant “must
not only intend to have intercourse, but to have intercourse with
a person incapacitated by intoxication.” (People v. Braslaw
(2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1239, 1249.)
In section 21a, the Legislature codified the safeguard
concerning the intent requirement for all attempted crimes.
(Fontenot, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 68.) It provides, “An attempt to
commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to

97
commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done towards
its commission.”
CALCRIM No. 460 tracks section 21a in a nearly verbatim
manner. As given here, the instruction stated, “To prove that the
defendant is guilty of an attempt to commit rape, the People must
prove that: [¶] 1. The defendant took a direct but ineffective step