0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Exhibit “B” without Owner’s consent, in its sole discretion, shall constitute a material breach of contract.

2. LABOR, WAGE & HOUR, APPRENTICE AND RELATED PROVISIONS Deleted: <#>¶
<#>¶
<#>§ 2.5 Prevailing Wage Project¶
2.1. Contractor & Subcontractor Registration

2.1.1. Contractor shall comply with the registration and compliance monitoring provisions of Labor Code
section 1771.4, including furnishing its CPRs to the Labor Commissioner of California and
complying with any applicable enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations. Labor Code
section 1771.1(a) states the following:

“A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject
to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of
any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to
perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an
unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and
Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the
contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract
is awarded.”

2.1.2. Contractor acknowledges that, for purposes of Labor Code section 1725.5, all or some of the Work is
a public work to which Labor Code section 1771 applies. Contractor shall comply with Labor Code
section 1725.5, including without limitation the registration requirements.