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Generator & Regulator

The document details the starting and charging systems for the 2001 Ford F250/F350 Super Duty pickups with diesel engines, specifically focusing on the dual 110-amp generators and their components. It includes descriptions of system functionality, adjustments, troubleshooting procedures, on-vehicle testing methods, and diagnostic tests for the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Additionally, it provides a systematic approach for diagnosing issues related to the charging system, including battery drain tests and load tests.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
13 views15 pages

Generator & Regulator

The document details the starting and charging systems for the 2001 Ford F250/F350 Super Duty pickups with diesel engines, specifically focusing on the dual 110-amp generators and their components. It includes descriptions of system functionality, adjustments, troubleshooting procedures, on-vehicle testing methods, and diagnostic tests for the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Additionally, it provides a systematic approach for diagnosing issues related to the charging system, including battery drain tests and load tests.

Uploaded by

Fla Bikeman
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty

2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS

Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With Dual Generators

DESCRIPTION
System consists of a pair of 110-amp generators with internal voltage regulators, 2 batteries, Powertrain Control
Module (PCM), warning indicator and wiring. Generators operate independently through internal voltage
regulation. PCM monitors both generators, and is able to set diagnostic trouble codes and control charge
warning indicator operation. PCM generator control is limited to disabling lower generator during glow plug
operation to avoid over-voltage damage to glow plug circuit. Generators have different size pulleys, and are not
interchangeable.

Charge warning indicator should illuminate with ignition on, engine off. Charge warning indicator should not
illuminate with ignition off, or with engine running. Generator and regulator cannot be serviced separately, and
must be replaced as an assembly.

ADJUSTMENTS
BELT TENSION

Vehicles are equipped with automatic drive belt tensioner. Drive belt does not require adjustment. Inspect
condition and tension of generator drive belt prior to performing any on-vehicle charging system tests. Replace
belt and/or tensioner mechanism if necessary.

TROUBLE SHOOTING

NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

Verify customer's complaint. Verify battery condition. Check for bent and/or misaligned pulleys. Inspect
accessory drive belt and tensioner. Inspect all fusible links. Inspect battery junction box fuses No. 6 (10-amp).
No. 5 (5-amp) and No. 7 (5-amp). Inspect central junction box fuse No. 29 (5-amp). Check all connections for
looseness or corrosion. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, perform self-
diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .

ON-VEHICLE TESTING

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems


may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer
systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN
PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting
battery.

BATTERY DRAIN TEST

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November-29-07 6:25:56
6:25:53 PM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

1. Ensure junction box/fuse panels are accessible without turning on interior and hood lights. Drive vehicle
over 30 MPH for at least 5 minutes. Park vehicle and allow to sit with ignition off for at least one hour to
allow electronic modules to power down. Go to next step.
2. Connect a fused jumper wire between negative battery cable and negative battery post. Disconnect
negative battery cable from negative battery post, without breaking the jumper wire connection to prevent
modules from resetting. Go to next step.

NOTE: It is very important that continuity is not broken between negative battery
post and negative battery cable when disconnecting battery cable or
connecting ammeter. If continuity is broken, go to step 1 .

3. Ensure ammeter is set to read milliamps with at least a 10 amp capability. Connect ammeter between
negative battery cable and negative battery post. Remove fused jumper wire. Go to next step.
4. If excessive current draw is present (50 mA or more), pull fuses from battery/central junction box one at a
time and note any current drop when each fuse is removed. DO NOT reinstall fuses until test is complete.
Go to next step.
5. Check wiring diagrams for any circuits that run from battery without passing through battery/central
junction box. Disconnect these circuits if current draw still exists. Repair appropriate circuits as
necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.

BATTERY DRAINS THAT SHUT OFF WHEN BATTERY CABLE IS DISCONNECTED TEST

1. Perform battery drain test. See BATTERY DRAIN TEST . Ensure all doors are closed and accessories
are off. Without starting engine, turn ignition switch to RUN position for a moment, and then turn
ignition switch to LOCK position. Wait a few minutes for illuminated entry lamps to turn off (if
equipped).
2. Connect ammeter between negative battery cable and negative battery post. Disconnect negative battery
cable from negative battery post, without breaking the ammeter connection to prevent modules from
resetting. Read amperage draw.
3. Amperage draw should be less than 50 milliamps. If current draw exceeds 50 milliamps, remove fuses
from battery/central junction box one at a time to locate problem circuit. Repair appropriate circuits as
necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.

LOAD TEST

1. Ensure drive belt is in good condition. Replace belt as necessary. If belt is okay, connect charging system
load tester in accordance with manufacturer's instructions. Start and run engine at 2000 RPM, and apply
load until generator output levels off. Generator amperage should be at least 87 amps with engine at 2000
RPM. Go to next step.
2. Turn A/C system on. Turn blower speed to high. Turn headlights on to high beams. Voltage should
increase a minimum of .5 volts. If voltage is as specified, system is operating properly at this time. If
voltage is not as specified, perform NO-LOAD TEST .

NO-LOAD TEST

Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

Connect a voltmeter positive lead to B+ terminal on generator and negative lead to ground. Start and run engine
at 2000 RPM, with all accessories off. Read voltmeter when voltage stabilizes. Voltage should be 13-15 volts. If
voltage is not as specified, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SYSTEM TESTS.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

NOTE: All diagnostic tests are written specifically for New Generation Star (NGS)
tester. Most generic OBD-II compliant scan tools should be able to perform all
test procedures.

NOTE: On vehicles with California emission, Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will
illuminate if lower generator circuit has 12 volt when PCM has commanded it off
for 2 consecutive derive cycles.

Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, perform data link
diagnostics test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If NGS tester
displays CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70=ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair module communications
concern. See appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES &
EQUIPMENT. If NGS tester displays NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for Powertrain Control Module (PCM), check
PCM power and ground circuits, and repair as necessary. If PCM power and ground circuits are okay, repair
module communication concern. See appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in
ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

If NGS tester responds with SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Erase continuous DTCs.
Using NGS tester, perform PCM self-test. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test under SYSTEM
TEST in accordance with DTC retrieved. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE INDEX table. Codes listed in this table are only for testing covered in this article. For
complete DTC listing, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no
DTCs are retrieved, repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table under SYSTEM TESTS.

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX


DTC (1) Description Perform Test
P1105 Upper Generator Fault Detected L
P1106 Lower Generator Fault Detected M
P1107 Lower Generator Circuit Fault Detected N
P1108 Warning Indicator Circuit Fault Detected O
(1) Codes listed in this table are only for testing covered in this article. For complete DTC listing, see
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

SYSTEM TESTS
SYMPTOM INDEX
Symptom Perform Test
Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

Warning Indicator Is ON With Engine Running, System Is Not Charging A


Warning Indicator Is OFF With Ignition On B
Warning Indicator Is ON With Engine Running, System Is Charging C
Warning Indicator Operates Properly, System Is Not Charging D
Batteries Are Dead Or Will Not Stay Charged E
Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent F
System Overcharges (Battery Voltage Greater Than 15.5 Volts) G
Battery Leakage Or Damage H
Volage Gauge Reads High Or Low I
Generator Noisy J
Radio Interference K
Upper Generator Fault Detected (DTC P1105) L
Lower Generator Fault Detected (DTC P1106) M
Lower Generator Circuit Fault Detected (DTC P1107) N
Warning Indicator Circuit Fault Detected (DTC P1108) O

TEST A: WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH ENGINE RUNNING, SYSTEM IS NOT CHARGING

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN
position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to
next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness
connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness
connector terminal "I" (White/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 12 volts, go to next step. If voltage is
12 volts or more, go to step 4 .
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance
in White/Yellow wire between generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness connector
terminal No. 35. See Fig. 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or
more, repair open in White/Yellow wire between upper generator and PCM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect upper generator harness connector. Disconnect lower
generator harness connector. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow
wire between lower generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness connector terminal No.
60. See Fig. 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair
open in Yellow wire between lower generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Connect PCM harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Perform load test on upper generator. See
LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not
okay, replace generator.
6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper
generator harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Perform load test on lower generator. See LOAD
TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not okay,
replace lower generator.

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect PCM harness
connector for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is connected
properly. Connect all disconnected connectors. Operate system. If fault is still present, replace PCM. If
fault is not present, system is operating properly at this time.

Fig. 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST B: WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH IGNITION ON

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN
position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to
next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect generator Black 8-pin in-line
harness connector C130. In-line harness connector C130 is located in right front corner of engine
compartment, near battery. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a fused jumper wire, ground
Light Green/Red wire terminal on male side of in-line harness connector C130. If warning indicator
illuminates, go to next step. If warning indicator does not illuminate, check for open in Light Green/Red
wire between PCM and instrument cluster, or check for a defective indicator bulb. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Inspect PCM
harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is
connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors. Operate system. If fault is still present, replace
PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly at this time.

TEST C: WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH ENGINE RUNNING, SYSTEM IS CHARGING

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN
position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to
next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Start engine and let idle. Turn off all
accessories. Measure voltage between primary battery terminals while varying engine speed. If voltage is
less than 15.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more, go to TEST G: SYSTEM
OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS) .
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector
terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is
not present, repair circuit between upper generator and battery junction box. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect upper generator harness connector. Disconnect lower
generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between
ground and lower generator harness connector terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If battery voltage
is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit between lower generator and
battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect lower generator connector. Disconnect PCM 104-pin
harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Observe warning indicator. If warning indicator
does not illuminate, go to next step. If warning indicator illuminates, repair short to ground in Light
Green/Red wire between PCM and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM harness connector. Disconnect lower generator 3-
pin harness connector. Load test upper generator. See LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If
upper generator is okay, go to next step. If upper generator is not okay, replace upper generator.
7. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Load
test lower generator. See LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If lower generator is okay, go to
next step. If lower generator is not okay, replace lower generator.
8. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins.
Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors.
Operate system. If fault is still present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly
at this time.

TEST D: WARNING INDICATOR OPERATES PROPERLY, SYSTEM IS NOT CHARGING

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, perform
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform
appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Check all battery and generator
connections for corrosion, damage or looseness. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem
exists, repair as necessary.
3. Measure voltage between ground and upper generator terminal B+ (Black/Orange wire). If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between
battery and upper generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator terminal B+ (Yellow/White wire). If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between
battery and lower generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
5. Test condition of batteries. If both batteries are okay, go to next step. If either battery is defective, replace
appropriate battery.
6. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform load and no-load tests on upper generator.
See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If upper generator is okay, go
to next step. If upper generator is not okay, replace upper generator.

Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 6 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

7. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform
load and no-load tests on lower generator. See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-
VEHICLE TESTING. If lower generator is okay, system is operating properly at this time. If lower
generator is not okay, replace lower generator.

TEST E: BATTERIES ARE DEAD OR WILL NOT STAY CHARGED

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, perform
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform
appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Perform BATTERY DRAIN TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If no excessive current draw was
not found, go to next step. If any excessive current draw was found, repair as necessary.
3. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform load and no-load tests on upper generator.
See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If upper generator is okay, go
to next step. If upper generator is not okay, replace upper generator.
4. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform
load and no-load tests on lower generator. See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-
VEHICLE TESTING. If lower generator is okay, go to next step. If lower generator is not okay, replace
lower generator.
5. Connect upper generator harness connector. Test condition of batteries. If both batteries are okay, go to
next step. If either battery is defective, replace appropriate battery.
6. Perform BATTERY DRAINS THAT SHUT OFF WHEN BATTERY CABLE IS DISCONNECTED
TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If there are any current drains that shut off when the battery is
disconnected, repair as necessary. If no drains were found, replace batteries as necessary.

TEST F: WARNING INDICATOR FLICKERS OR IS INTERMITTENT

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, perform
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform
appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Check battery junction box fuses No. 6
(10-amp). No. 5 (5-amp) and No. 7 (5-amp). Check central junction box fuse No. 29 (5-amp). If fuses are
okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, repair appropriate circuit as necessary. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
3. Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors for corrosion, damage or looseness. If problem does not
exist, restore connections and go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
4. Start engine at let idle. Turn all accessories off. Measure voltage between primary battery terminals while
varying engine speed. If voltage is less than 15.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more,
perform TEST G: SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 15.5
VOLTS) .
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect generator Black 8-pin in-line harness connector
C130. In-line harness connector C130 is located in right front corner of engine compartment, near battery.
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a fused jumper wire, ground Light Green/Red wire terminal
Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

at male side of in-line harness connector C130. If warning indicator illuminates, go to next step. If
warning indicator does not illuminate, check for open in Light Green/Red wire between PCM and
instrument cluster, or check for a defective indicator bulb. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect generator in-line harness connector. Turn ignition switch
to RUN position. If warning indicator does not illuminate, go to next step. If warning indicator
illuminates, system is operating properly. Inspect generators and all circuits for intermittent open or short.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
7. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed
out pins. Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected
connectors. Operate system. If fault is still present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is
operating properly at this time.

TEST G: SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS)

1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN
position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to
next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Start engine and let idle. Measure voltage
between primary battery terminals while varying engine speed. If voltage is less than 15.5 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more, go to step 4
3. Vary engine speed and observe instrument cluster voltage gauge. If voltage gauge reads less than 15.5
volts, go to next step. If voltage gauge reads 15.5 volts or more, repair voltage gauge as necessary. See
appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine
and let idle. Wait at least 2 minutes (until glow plugs turn off). Turn all accessories off. Measure voltage
between primary battery terminals while varying engine speed. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more, go to next
step. If voltage is less than 15.5 volts, go to step 6 .
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper
generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between
ground and upper generator harness connector terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If voltage is
within .5 volt of battery voltage, replace upper generator. If voltage is not within .5 volt of battery
voltage, repair circuit between upper generator and battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin connector. Start engine and let
idle. Wait at least 2 minutes (until glow plugs turn off). Turn off all accessories. Measure voltage between
primary battery terminals while varying engine speed. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more, go to next step. If
voltage is less than 15.5 volts, check upper and lower generator "A" circuits between generators and
battery for intermittent open or short. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect upper generator harness connector. Disconnect lower
generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between
ground and lower generator harness connector terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If voltage is
within .5 volt of battery voltage, replace lower generator. If voltage is not within .5 volt of battery
voltage, repair circuit between lower generator and battery. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

TEST H: BATTERY LEAKAGE OR DAMAGE


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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 8 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

1. Check for acid damage to both battery harnesses and cables. If damage does not exist, go to next step. If
damage exists, repair as necessary.
2. Start engine and let idle. Turn all accessories off. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Measure voltage
between primary battery terminals. If voltage is less than 15.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 15.5
volts or more, perform TEST G: SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER
THAN 15.5 VOLTS) .
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check mounting of both batteries. If batteries are properly
mounted, go to next step. If both batteries are not properly mounted, repair as necessary.
4. Check both batteries for anything applying pressure to or rubbing against batteries. If problem does not
exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
5. Check batteries for cracks and damage. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists,
replace batteries as necessary.
6. Test condition of batteries. If both batteries are okay, system is operating properly at this time. If either
battery is defective, replace appropriate battery.

TEST I: VOLTAGE GAUGE READS HIGH OR LOW

Start engine and let idle. Turn all accessories off. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. Measure voltage between
primary battery terminals. If voltage is 12-15 volts, repair voltage gauge as necessary. See appropriate
INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If voltage is 15.5 volts or more, perform
TEST G: SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS) . If
voltage is less than 12 volts, perform TEST E: BATTERIES ARE DEAD OR WILL NOT STAY
CHARGED .

TEST J: GENERATOR NOISY

1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check accessory drive belt for damage and correct installation.
Check mounting brackets and pulleys for looseness and damage. If problem does not exist, go to next
step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
2. Check generator installation. Ensure all fasteners are tight. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If
problem exists, repair as necessary.
3. Check for bent or misaligned pulleys. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair
as necessary.
4. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine and let idle. If noise still exists, go to
next step. If noise does not still exist, replace upper generator.
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine
and let idle. If noise still exists, go to next step. If noise does not still exist, replace lower generator.
6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect both generator harness connectors. Start engine and let
idle. Turn all accessories off. Using a stethoscope, check both generators for unusual mechanical noise. If
either generator is source of noise, replace appropriate generator. If neither generator is not source of
noise, isolate noise and repair as necessary.

TEST K: RADIO INTERFERENCE

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

1. Start engine and let idle. Tune radio to station where interference is present. Turn ignition switch to
LOCK position. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine and let idle. If
interference is not still present, go to next step. If interference is still present, go to step 3 .
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Replace upper generator with known-good unit. Start engine and
let idle. If interference is not still present, upper generator was cause of problem. If interference is still
present, install original generator and repair radio concern.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect upper generator harness connector. Disconnect lower
generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine and let idle. If interference is not still present, replace
lower generator. If interference is still present, repair radio concern.

TEST L: UPPER GENERATOR FAULT DETECTED (DTC P1105)

1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Disconnect
generator Black 8-pin in-line harness connector C130. In-line harness connector C130 is located in right
front corner of engine compartment, near battery. Inspect connectors for damage or loose connections. If
connectors are okay, restore connections and go to next step. If connectors are not okay, repair as
necessary.
2. Measure voltage between ground and upper generator terminal B+ (Black/Orange wire). If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between
battery and upper generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and upper
generator harness connector terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to
next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in circuit or fusible links between battery and upper
generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and upper generator harness
connector terminal "I" (White/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 12 volts, go to next step. If voltage is
12 volts or more, go to step 6 .
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance
in White/Yellow wire between upper generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness
connector terminal No. 35. See Fig. 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8 . If resistance is 5
ohms or greater, repair open in White/Yellow wire between upper generator and PCM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
6. Connect upper generator harness connector. Connect PCM harness connector. Disconnect lower
generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Wait 2 minutes (until glow plugs turn off).
Measure voltage between primary battery terminals. If voltage is 13 volts or more, go to next step. If
voltage is less than 13 volts, replace upper generator.
7. Perform load and no-load tests on upper generator. See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-
VEHICLE TESTING. If generator does not test okay, replace upper generator. If generator tests okay,
system is operating properly at this time.
8. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect PCM harness connector,
ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors. Operate system. If fault is still
present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly at this time.

TEST M: LOWER GENERATOR FAULT DETECTED (DTC P1106)

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 10 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Disconnect
generator Black 8-pin in-line harness connector C130. In-line harness connector C130 is located in right
front corner of engine compartment, near battery. Inspect connectors for damage or loose connections. If
connectors are okay, restore connections and go to next step. If connectors are not okay, repair as
necessary.
2. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator terminal B+ (Yellow/White wire). If battery
voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between
battery and upper generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and lower
generator harness connector terminal "A" (Orange/Light Blue wire). If voltage is 12 volts or more, go to
next step. If voltage is less than 12 volts, repair open in circuit or fusible links between battery and lower
generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator harness
connector terminal "I" (Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 12 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 12 volts
or more, go to step 6 .
5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance
in Yellow wire between lower generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness connector
terminal No. 60. See Fig. 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 8 . If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, repair open in Yellow wire between lower generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Connect lower generator harness connector. Connect PCM harness connector. Disconnect upper
generator 3-pin harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Wait 2 minutes (until glow plugs turn off).
Measure voltage between primary battery terminals. If voltage is 13 volts or more, go to next step. If
voltage is less than 13 volts, replace lower generator.
7. Perform load and no-load tests on lower generator. See LOAD TEST and NO-LOAD TEST under ON-
VEHICLE TESTING. If generator does not test okay, replace lower generator. If generator tests okay,
system is operating properly at this time.
8. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect PCM harness connector,
ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors. Operate system. If fault is still
present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly at this time.

TEST N: LOWER GENERATOR CIRCUIT FAULT DETECTED (DTC P1107)

1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn
ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator harness connector
terminal "I" (Yellow wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, replace lower
generator.
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness
connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness
connector terminal No. 60. See Fig. 1 . If no voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is present,
repair short to voltage in Yellow wire between lower generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM harness connector. Connect New Generation Star
(NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester,
perform glow plug test. While test is in progress, measure voltage between ground and lower generator
harness connector terminal "I" (Yellow wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not
present, system is operating properly at this time. Clear DTC and check circuit for intermittent short to
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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 11 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .


4. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins.
Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors.
Operate system. If fault is still present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly
at this time.

TEST O: WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT FAULT DETECTED (DTC P1108)

1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check central junction box fuse No. 29 (5-amp). If fuse is okay,
go to next step. If fuse is blow, repair circuit as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect generator Black 8-pin in-line harness connector
C130. In-line harness connector C130 is located in right front corner of engine compartment, near battery.
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Red wire
terminal at male side of generator in-line harness connector. If voltage is 12 volts or more, go to next step.
If voltage is 12 volts or less, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
3. Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Red wire terminal at female side of generator in-line
harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Red wire between
instrument cluster and generator in-line harness connector. If voltage is 12 volts or less, repair Light
Green/Red wire between PCM and generator in-line harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems


may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer
systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN
PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting
battery.

UPPER GENERATOR

Removal & Installation

Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove drive belt from pulley. Disconnect wiring from generator. Remove
3 generator mounting bolts. Remove generator. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten fasteners to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

LOWER GENERATOR

Removal & Installation

Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove drive belt from pulley. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect
wiring from generator. Remove 3 generator mounting bolts. Remove generator. To install, reverse removal
procedure. Tighten fasteners to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m)
Generator Mounting Bolts 35 (47)
Generator Pulley Nut 80 (108)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
Generator B+ Terminal Nut 71 (8)

WIRING DIAGRAMS

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

Helpmelearn
November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2001 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty
2001 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - F250/F350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With
Dual Generators

Fig. 2: Charging System Wiring Diagram (F250/350 Super Duty Pickups - Diesel With Dual Generators)

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November-29-07 6:25:53 PM Page 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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