QIAN v. AiYaYa - Complaint
[…] Moreover, the Infringing Products and their
7. Plaintiff therefore brings this action for federal patent infringement pursuant to 35
8. This Court has original subject matter jurisdiction over the claims in this action
pursuant to the provisions of the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1338(a),
1331.
9. This Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident of the State in
which the Court sits to the extent authorized by the state's laws. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Pennsylvania
authorizes personal jurisdiction over each Defendant pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.§ 5322 (a)
which provides in pertinent part: “A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person ... as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person: (1)
Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. Without excluding other acts which may
constitute transacting business for the purpose of this paragraph: (ii) The doing of a single act in
this Commonwealth for the purpose of thereby realizing pecuniary benefit ... (3) Causing harm or
tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth. (4) Causing harm or tortious injury
by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth ... (10) Committing any violation within the
jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of any statute, home rule charter, local ordinance or resolution,
or rule or regulation promulgated thereunder by any government unit or of any order of court or
other government unit.” In the alternative, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k) confers personal
jurisdiction over the Defendants because, upon information and belief, Defendants regularly
conduct, transact and/or solicit business in Pennsylvania and in this judicial district, and/or derive
3