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Stc

The document outlines the steering control system, specifically focusing on the Electric Power Steering (EPS) system, its components, diagnosis procedures, and repair workflows. It includes detailed information on various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), their meanings, and the steps for troubleshooting and repairing issues related to the EPS system. Additionally, it provides guidelines for basic inspections and the use of the CONSULT-III diagnostic tool for effective diagnosis and repair.

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carlos
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
9 views37 pages

Stc

The document outlines the steering control system, specifically focusing on the Electric Power Steering (EPS) system, its components, diagnosis procedures, and repair workflows. It includes detailed information on various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), their meanings, and the steps for troubleshooting and repairing issues related to the EPS system. Additionally, it provides guidelines for basic inspections and the use of the CONSULT-III diagnostic tool for effective diagnosis and repair.

Uploaded by

carlos
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 37

STEERING

SECTION
STEERING CONTROL SYSTEM
STC B

E
CONTENTS
EPS DTC Logic ................................................................15 F
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................15
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 3 Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) ....15
STC
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 3 C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT ............................ 16
Work Flow ................................................................. 3 Description ...............................................................16
DTC Logic ................................................................16
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS ............................... 4 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................16 H
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) ....16
EPS SYSTEM ...................................................... 4
System Diagram ........................................................ 4 C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED ............................... 17 I
System Description ................................................... 4 Description ...............................................................17
Component Parts Location ........................................ 5 DTC Logic ................................................................17
Component Description ............................................. 6 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................17
CAN Communication ................................................. 6 Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) ....18 J

DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT) C1610 CAN ENG RPM ...................................... 19
..... 7 Description ...............................................................19 K
CONSULT-III Function (EPS) ................................... 7 DTC Logic ................................................................19
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................19
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS .......................... 9 Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) ....19
L
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY .................. 9 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ........................... 21
Description ................................................................ 9 Description ...............................................................21
DTC Logic ................................................................. 9 DTC Logic ................................................................21 M
Diagnosis Procedure ................................................. 9 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................21
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) .... 10 Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) ....21
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR .................................11 ECU DIAGNOSIS ......................................... 22 N
Description .............................................................. 11
DTC Logic ............................................................... 11 EPS CONTROL UNIT ....................................... 22
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 11 EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference O
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) .... 12 Value .......................................................................22
Wiring Diagram - EPS - ...........................................24
C1606 EPS MOTOR ...........................................13 Fail-Safe Function ...................................................27
Description .............................................................. 13 P
DTC Index ...............................................................28
DTC Logic ............................................................... 13
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 13 SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS .............................. 29
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) .... 14
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS .............................. 29
C1607 EEPROM .................................................15 Symptom Chart ........................................................29
Description .............................................................. 15

STC-1
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON... 30 UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 30 FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION) ....................... 35
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................... 35
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN
OFF .................................................................... 31 PRECAUTION ............................................ 36
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 31
PRECAUTIONS ................................................. 36
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
HEAVY OR LIGHT ............................................. 33 (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 33 SIONER" ................................................................. 36
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING tion After Battery Disconnect .................................. 36
FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN RIGHT Service Notice or Precaution for EPS System ........ 36
AND LEFT .......................................................... 34
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................. 34

STC-2
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
< BASIC INSPECTION > [EPS]

BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000001716715
B

DETAIED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER C
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis worksheet.
D
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE SELF-DIAGNOSIS E
Check the DTC display with the self-diagnosis function. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is there any DTC displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3. F
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM THE SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS STC
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the displayed DTC. Refer to STC-28, "DTC Index".

>> GO TO 6. H
4.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp illuminate.
I
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2. J
5.PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM
Perform the diagnosis applicable to the symptom.
K
>> GO TO 6.
6.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS L
Repair or replace the specified malfunctioning parts.

>> GO TO 7. M
7.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. After checking, erase N
the self-diagnosis memory. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END O
NO >> GO TO 3.

STC-3
EPS SYSTEM
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
EPS SYSTEM
System Diagram INFOID:0000000001697715

SGIA1649E

System Description INFOID:0000000001697714

EPS CONTROL UNIT


• EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor
signal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque to the
EPS motor according to the driving condition.
• EPS control unit decreases the output to EPS motor while extremely using the power steering function (e.g.,
full steering) for protecting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Protect overload status). While activating pro-
tect overload status, the assist torque gradually decreases, and the steering wheel turning force becomes
heavy. The normal assist torque reactivates by not steering.
• In case of an error in the electrical system, the fail-safe function stops output signals to the EPS motor. Then
the previous state is changed to the manual steering state.
• Self-diagnosis can be done with CONSULT-III.
EPS MOTOR
EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit.
TORQUE SENSOR
Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit.
REDUCTION GEAR
Reduction gear increases the assist torque provided from EPS motor with worm gears, and outputs to the col-
umn shaft.
EPS WARNING LAMP
Turns ON when there is a malfunction in EPS system. It indicates that fail-safe mode is engaged and enters a
manual steering state (Control turning force steering wheel becomes heavy).
Also turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON, for purpose of lamp check. Turns OFF after the engine starts
if system is normal.
EPS Warning Lamp Indication

Condition EPS warning lamp


Turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON.
Lamp check
Turns OFF after engine start.

STC-4
EPS SYSTEM
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Condition EPS warning lamp
A
EPS system malfunction ON
Other than above (system normal) OFF

Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000001697719


B

STC

N
AWGIA0027ZZ

1. EPS warning lamp 2. EPS control unit 3. EPS motor O


4. Torque sensor 5. Reduction gear

STC-5
EPS SYSTEM
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Component Description INFOID:0000000001716729

Component parts Function


• Outputs optimum assist torque signal to EPS motor.
• Reduces output signals to EPS motor and protects EPS motor and EPS control unit when us-
EPS control unit
ing power steering continuously and excessively.
(Electric power steering control unit)
• As a fail-safe function, turned off output signal to EPS motor and then enters a manual steer-
ing state, if malfunction is detected in EPS system.
EPS motor Products assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit.
Torque sensor Detects steering wheel turning force and outputs sensor signal to EPS control unit.
Reduction gear Increases motor-produced assist torque by worm gear and transmits it to column shaft.
EPS warning lamp Illuminates if malfunction is detected in electrical system of EPS system.
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to EPS control unit.
ECM
• Engine status signal
ABS actuator and electric unit (con- Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to EPS control unit.
trol unit) • Vehicle speed signal
Transmits the following signals via CAN communication to EPS control unit.
Combination meter
• Vehicle speed signal

CAN Communication INFOID:0000000001697716

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
For details, refer to LAN-30, "CAN System Specification Chart".

STC-6
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
A
CONSULT-III Function (EPS) INFOID:0000000001697722

FUNCTION B
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.

EPS diagnostic mode Description C


SELF-DIAG RESULTS • Displays EPS self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR • Displays EPS input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR • The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. D
ECU PART NUMBER • EPS control unit part number can be read.

SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE E


Display Item List

Item F
Diagnostic item is detected when.... Check item
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
BATTERY VOLT When the power supply malfunction supplied to EPS control unit is
STC-9
[C1601] detected. STC
TORQUE SENSOR When the torque sensor malfunction assembled in steering column
STC-11
[C1604] assembly is detected.
EPS MOTOR When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control unit or EPS motor H
STC-13
[C1606] malfunction is detected.
EEPROM When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is detected in
STC-15
[C1607] EPS control unit. I
CONTROL UNIT
When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS control unit. STC-16
[C1608]
CAN VHCL SPEED When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed signal received J
STC-17
[C1609] with CAN communication.
CAN ENG RPM When the malfunction is detected in engine status signal received
STC-19
[C1610] with CAN communication. K
CAN COMM CIRCUIT When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
STC-21
[U1000] nication signal 2 seconds or more.
NO DTC IS DETECTED. L
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE RE- No NG item has been detected. —
QUIRED.
CAUTION:
M
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication
line.

How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results N


1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” to erase memory.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III. O
4. Touch “ERASE” on CONSULT-III screen to erase DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform diagnosis. P
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List

STC-7
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

Monitor item (Unit) Remarks


MOTOR VOL (V) Power supply voltage for EPS control unit is displayed
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor is displayed
MOTOR SIG (A) Current commanded value to EPS motor is displayed
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Current value consumed by EPS motor is displayed
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal with CAN communication
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status is displayed
ENGINE STATUS (STOP/RUN) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal with CAN communication

EPS CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER


Display a part number of EPS control unit carried by a vehicle.

STC-8
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS A
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Description INFOID:0000000001716732
B
Power is supplied from the battery to EPS control unit.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716733 C

DTC DETECTION LOGIC


D
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
When the power supply malfunction supplied to EPS • Harness or connector
C1601 BATTERY VOLT
control unit is detected. • EPS control unit E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS F
Check the self-diagnosis results.

Self-diagnosis results STC


BATTERY VOLT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? H
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-9, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697724 I

1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT


1. Turn ignition switch OFF. J
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector K
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.

Connector Terminal Voltage L


(A) M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
M

AWGIA0031ZZ N

5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.


6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector O
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.

Connector Terminal Voltage P


(A) M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2. AWGIA0028ZZ

STC-9
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
• 60 A fusible link (letter m, located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
M54 terminal 18 and ground.

Connector Terminal Continuity


M54 18 Yes
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in AWGIA0029ZZ

harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
1. Start engine.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function
(EPS)".
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001716734

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-10
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716736

Torque sensor detects the steering torque, and transmit the signal to EPS control unit. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716737

DTC DETECTION LOGIC C

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause


• Harness or connector D
Malfunction of the torque sensor in steering column
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR • Torque sensor
assembly is detected.
• EPS control unit
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results. F

Self-diagnosis results
STC
TORQUE SENSOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-11, "Diagnosis Procedure". H
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697725

I
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III J
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR“ mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the value of “TORQUE SENSOR”. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Refer- K
ence Value".

Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine. L
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector M53 terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and ground. Refer to
STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG M
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR N

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.


2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector O
M53 (A) terminals 4, 5, 6, 7 and torque sensor harness connec-
tor M63 (B) terminals 1, 2, 3, 4.
P
Terminal Continuity
4–3
5–2
Yes
6–1
7–4
SGIA1629E

STC-11
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector and torque sensor harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column assembly. Refer to ST-9, "Removal
and Installation".
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730964

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-12
C1606 EPS MOTOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1606 EPS MOTOR
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716739

EPS motor provides the assist torque by control signal from EPS control unit. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716740

DTC DETECTION LOGIC C

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause


• Harness or connector D
When the motor driver malfunction of EPS control
C1606 EPS MOTOR • EPS motor
unit or EPS motor malfunction is detected.
• EPS control unit
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results. F

Self-diagnosis results
STC
EPS MOTOR
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure". H
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697726

I
1.CHECK EPS MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III J
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/ K
Output Signal Reference Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. L
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. M
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
terminals. N

Connector Terminal Resistance


M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less O
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
P
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation". AWGIA0030ZZ

3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT


Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".

STC-13
C1606 EPS MOTOR
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730965

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-14
C1607 EEPROM
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1607 EEPROM
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716742

EPS control unit incorporates a memory function. B


DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716743

DTC DETECTION LOGIC C

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause


When the memory (EEPROM) system malfunction is • Harness or connector D
C1607 EEPROM
detected in EPS control unit. • EPS control unit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE E


1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
F
Self-diagnosis results
EEPROM STC
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-15, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697727

1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS I

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.) J
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds. K
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “EEPROM [C1607]” displayed? L
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730966 M

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control N
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
O
>> END

STC-15
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT
Description INFOID:0000000001716745

EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor sig-
nal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque to the EPS
motor according to the driving condition.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716746

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause


When the internal malfunction is detected in EPS • Harness or connector
C1608 CONTROL UNIT
control unit. • EPS control unit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.

Self-diagnosis results
CONTROL UNIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697728

1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the “CONTROL UNIT [C1608]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730967

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-16
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716755

EPS control unit receives vehicle speed input from the combination meter and ABS actuator and electric unit B
(control unit) through the CAN communication lines.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716756

C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause D


• Harness or connector
When the malfunction is detected in vehicle speed
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED • CAN communication line
signal received with CAN communication.
• EPS control unit E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS F
Check the self-diagnosis results.

Self-diagnosis results STC


CAN VHCL SPEED
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? H
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-17, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697729 I

1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER


Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to MWI-22, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)". J
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2. K

2.CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-25, "CONSULT-III L
Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ESP).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. M
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
N
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG
O
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
P
4.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and combination meter.
Refer to BRC-25, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ABS), BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)" (with ESP) or MWI-22, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
STC-17
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730968

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION


Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-18
C1610 CAN ENG RPM
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C1610 CAN ENG RPM
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716753

EPS control unit receives engine RPM input from the ECM through the CAN communication lines. B
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716754

DTC DETECTION LOGIC C

DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause


• Harness or connector D
When the malfunction is detected in engine status
C1610 CAN ENG RPM • CAN communication line
signal received with CAN communication.
• EPS control unit
E
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results. F

Self-diagnosis results
STC
CAN ENG RPM
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure". H
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697730

I
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE), J
EC-1104, "Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. K
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT L
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG M
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
N
3.CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG O
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-
OBD), EC-462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III P
Function" (MR18DE), EC-1104, "Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730969

1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

STC-19
C1610 CAN ENG RPM
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".

>> END

STC-20
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
A
Description INFOID:0000000001716748

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000001716749
D

DTC DETECTION LOGIC


E
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
• Harness or connector
When EPS control unit is not transmitting or receiving
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT • CAN communication line
CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. F
• EPS control unit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS STC

Check the self-diagnosis results.


H
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display? I
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697731

1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT K

With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-III. L
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to LAN-30, "CAN System Specification Chart". M
NO >> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement (Models with ESP) INFOID:0000000001730970
N
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the EPS control O
unit. Refer to BRC-90, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Descrip-
tion".
P
>> END

STC-21
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

ECU DIAGNOSIS
EPS CONTROL UNIT
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value INFOID:0000000001716757

SPECIFICATIONS WITH CONSULT-III


CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the EPS control unit calculation date. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.

Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value


Power supply voltage for
MOTOR VOL (V) Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
EPS control unit
Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is no 0.00 Nm
Steering wheel turning steering force)
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Engine running
force 0 – 8.19 Nm*1 (The value
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing is changed according to
steering left or right)
Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is no 0.00 A
Command current to EPS steering force)
MOTOR SIG (A) Engine running
motor 0 – 65.00 A (The value is
Steering wheel: Steer-
changed according to
ing
steering left or right)
Steering wheel: Not
steering (There is no 0.00 A
Consumption current of steering force)
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Engine running
EPS motor 0 – 65.00 A*2 (The value
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing is changed according to
steering left or right)
Vehicle stopped 0 km/h (0 mph)

VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (mph) Vehicle speed Approximately equal to


While driving the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)*3

EPS warning lamp condi- EPS warning lamp: ON ON


WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF)
tion EPS warning lamp: OFF OFF
Steering wheel: Nor-
OFF
mal steering
DERATING STAT (ON/OFF) Protect overload status Engine running
Steering wheel: Steer-
ing over the stop ON*4

Engine stopped
STOP
(Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm)
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine status
Engine running
RUN
(Engine speed: 400 rpm or more)
*1: In the front of the value, “L” is displayed at steering left and “R” is displayed at steering right.
*2: Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
*3: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch is turned ON.
*4: It turns to OFF after waiting for a short period of time.

STC-22
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
EPS HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
A

SGIA1624E

D
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR EPS CONTROL UNIT
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Wire
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.) E
color
Steering wheel: Not steering
2.5 V
(There in no steering force)
4 V Torque sensor sub Engine running 1.7 V – 3.3 V F
Steering wheel: Steering (The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right)
Ignition switch: ON 8V STC
5 BR Torque sensor power supply
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
Steering wheel: Not steering
2.5 V H
(There is no steering force)
6 G Torque sensor main Engine running 1.7 V – 3.3 V
Steering wheel: Steering (The value is changed accord-
ing to steering left or right) I
7 R Torque sensor ground Always 0V
9 L CAN-H — —
J
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
10 O Power supply
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
16 P CAN-L — — K
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
17 R Power supply (Memory back-up)
Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage
18 B Ground Always 0V
L
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (–) — —
M
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
N

STC-23
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
Wiring Diagram - EPS - INFOID:0000000001697720

ALGWA0004GB

STC-24
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

STC

ALGIA0026GB

STC-25
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

ALGIA0027GB

STC-26
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

STC

ALGIA0028GB

P
Fail-Safe Function INFOID:0000000001697717

• If any malfunction occurs in the system, and control unit detects the malfunction, EPS warning lamp on com-
bination meter turns ON to indicate system malfunction.
• When EPS warning lamp is ON, enters a manual steering state. (Control turning force steering wheel
becomes heavy.)

STC-27
EPS CONTROL UNIT
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
DTC Index INFOID:0000000001716730

DTC Items (CONSULT screen terms) Reference


C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY STC-9
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR STC-11
C1606 EPS MOTOR STC-13
C1607 EEPROM STC-15
C1608 EPS CONTROL UNIT STC-16
C1609 CAN VHCL SPEED STC-17
C1610 CAN ENG RPM STC-19
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT STC-21

STC-28
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
EPS SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom Chart INFOID:0000000001716771
B
If EPS warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
C
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ig- CAN communication line
nition switch to “ON”. Ignition switch: ON STC-30
(EPS warning lamp check) Combination meter

CAN communication line


D
Power supply and ground for
EPS control unit
E
Torque sensor
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for sev-
Engine running STC-31
eral seconds after starting the engine EPS motor
Vehicle speed signal F
Engine status signal
Combination meter
CAN communication line
STC
Vehicle speed signal
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, • While driving Engine status signal H
STC-33
while driving • Steering wheel turning
EPS motor
Steering wheel turning force
(Mechanical malfunction) I
Wheel alignment
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and • While driving
Steering wheel turning force STC-34
return between right and left, while driving • Steering wheel turning
(Mechanical malfunction) J
Steering column intermediate
Unbalance steering wheel turning force, • While driving shaft installation condition
STC-35
while driving (Torque variation) • Steering wheel turning Steering wheel turning force K
(Mechanical malfunction)

STC-29
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697733

SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn ON when ignition switch to “ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)" .
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "Removal and Installation".

STC-30
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
A
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697734

SYMPTOM: B
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
C
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? D
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT E

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.


2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
F
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
STC
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
H
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage

I
AWGIA0031ZZ

5. Turn ignition switch OFF. J


6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector
M53 (A) terminal 10 and M54 (B) terminal 17 and ground.
K
Connector Terminal Voltage
(A) M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
L
(B) M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG M
OK >> GO TO 3. AWGIA0028ZZ
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts. N
• 60 A fusible link (letter m , located in the fuse and fusible link box).
• 10 A fuse [No. 2, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
• Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17. O
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

STC-31
EPS WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector
M54 terminal 18 and ground.

Connector Terminal Continuity


M54 18 YES
Also check harness for short to power.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power AWGIA0029ZZ

in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "Removal and Installation".

STC-32
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE IS HEAVY OR LIGHT
A
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697735

SYMPTOM: B
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
C
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-7, "CONSULT-III Function (EPS)".
Is the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed? D
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL E

Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-25, "CONSULT-III
Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ESP).
F
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 3. STC
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to MWI-22, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis? H
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
I
4.CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-107, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE with EURO-OBD), EC-
462, "CONSULT-III Function" (HR16DE without EURO-OBD), EC-772, "CONSULT-III Function" (MR18DE), J
EC-1104, "Diagnosis Description" (K9K).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. K
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-13, "Diagnosis Procedure". L
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. M

6.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT


Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference N
Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7. O
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7.SYMPTOM CHECK P
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".

STC-33
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN
RIGHT AND LEFT
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE AND RETURN BE-
TWEEN RIGHT AND LEFT
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697736

SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "Wheel Alignment Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "Wheel Alignment Inspection".
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service".

STC-34
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION)
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE (TORQUE VARIA-
A
TION)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000001697737
B
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force, while driving (Torque variation).
C
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
D
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2. E
NO >> Go to STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
Check the connection between intermediate shaft and the mounting part of steering column assembly and F
steering gear assembly. Refer to ST-9, "Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. STC
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
H
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-22, "EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Value".
OK or NG
I
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
J
4.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG K
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
ST-6, "On-Vehicle Inspection and Service". L

STC-35
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [EPS]

PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000001697712

The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001716731

NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
• Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK″ position.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery power is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables.
NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Service Notice or Precaution for EPS System INFOID:0000000001697713

CAUTION:
Check or confirm the following item when performing the trouble diagnosis.
• Check any possible causes by interviewing the symptom and it’s condition from the customer if any
malfunction, such as EPS warning lamp turns ON, occurs.
• Check if air pressure and size of tires are proper, the specified part is used for the steering wheel,
and control unit is genuine part.

STC-36
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [EPS]
• Check if the connection of steering column assembly and steering gear assembly is proper (there is
not looseness of mounting bolts, damage of rods, boots or sealants, and leakage of grease, etc). A
• Check if the wheel alignment is adjusted properly.
• Check if there is any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight or
altered ground clearance.
B
• Check if installation conditions of each link and suspension are proper.
• Check if the battery voltage is proper
• Check connection conditions of each connector are proper.
• Before connecting or disconnecting the EPS control unit har- C
ness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
battery ground cable. Because battery voltage is applied to
EPS control unit even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”. D

SEF289H F

• When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or


from EPS control unit, take care not to damage pin terminals STC
(bend or break).
When connecting pin connectors, make sure that there are no
bends or breaks on EPS control unit pin terminal. H

SEF291H
J
• Before replacing EPS control unit, perform EPS control unit
input/output signal inspection and make sure whether EPS
control unit functions properly or not. Refer to STC-22, "EPS K
Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Value".

M
SDIA1848E

STC-37

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