0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 18
circumstances exists under which the law would be valid” or
“that the law lacks a plainly legitimate sweep.” Comm. on
Ways & Means v. Dep’t of Treasury, 45 F.4th 324, 339 (D.C.
Cir. 2022) (quoting Ams. for Prosperity Found. v. Bonta, 594
U.S. 595, 615 (2021); United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739,
745 (1987)) (citation modified). Put differently, the plaintiff
must demonstrate that the provision at issue does not have
any—or at least not many—constitutional applications.
Judge Newman’s own concessions demonstrate that she
cannot meet that settled standard. She challenges 28 U.S.C.
§ 354(a)(2)(A)(i), which authorizes judicial councils to
“order[] that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no further
cases be assigned to the judge whose conduct is the subject of
a complaint.” But Judge Newman concedes that, under that
provision, short suspensions from receiving new case
assignments can be constitutional at least as long as the judge
still has cases left to decide—while a judge clears a mounting
backlog of opinions, for example. See Reply Brief 6, 9;