0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] as extensive as it considers necessary,” id. § 353(c), with “full
subpoena powers” at its disposal, id. § 356(a). Upon
completing the investigation, the committee will prepare “a
comprehensive written report,” including “recommendations,”
for the circuit’s judicial council, id. § 353(c)—a body that in
the Federal Circuit includes all active judges, see id.
§§ 332(a)(1), 363; Appellant’s Brief 4 n.1.
After receiving a special committee’s report, the circuit’s
judicial council may investigate further, and then must either
dismiss the underlying complaint, or “take . . . action” to
address it. 28 U.S.C. § 354(a). Potential “action” includes
formally censuring the judge or requesting that the judge retire.
Id. § 354(a)(2). The statute also authorizes a judicial council
to “order[] that, on a temporary basis for a time certain, no
further cases be assigned to the judge.” Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i).
The Act specifies, however, that judicial councils are
prohibited from “order[ing the] removal from office of any
[Article III] judge appointed to hold office during good
behavior.” Id. § 354(a)(3)(A).
Following consideration by a judicial council, complaints