0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Representatives that it believes impeachment is warranted. Id.
§ 355. The Conference has delegated that responsibility for
reviewing judicial council orders to its Committee on Judicial
Conduct and Disability (the JC&D Committee). See R. for Jud.
Conduct & Jud. Disability Procs. 21(a).
The Act, however, purports to preclude judicial review of
any orders issued during such proceedings. The Act provides
for only two forms of intrabranch review: the Judicial
Conference’s review of council orders, and a judicial council’s
review of certain orders issued by the circuit’s chief judge. See
28 U.S.C. §§ 352(c), 357(a). But except for those review
mechanisms, Section 357(c) of the Act—in a provision entitled
“No Judicial Review”—states that “all orders and
determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall
be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable
on appeal or otherwise.” Id. § 357(c).
B
On March 24, 2023, Federal Circuit Chief Judge Kimberly
A. Moore initiated a complaint against Judge Newman, who
was then ninety-five years old and remained in active service.
Citing reports from court staff, Chief Judge Moore’s complaint