0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 7 The expressio unius canon also applies across Title 16 where, in multiple places, the Legis-

8 lature used explicit language to specifically delegate authority to county boards to appoint offic-

9 ers or employees in the election context. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 16-531(A) (“the board of supervisors
shall appoint for each election precinct, voting center or other voting location one inspector,
10
one marshal, two judges and as many clerks of election as deemed necessary.”); A.R.S. § 16-
11
531(B) (the board of supervisors may appoint not fewer than one inspector and two judges.”);
12
A.R.S. § 16-531(F) (“the board of supervisors may appoint to an election board to serve as a
13
clerk of election a person who is not eligible to vote if....”); A.R.S. § 16-447(E) (“The board of
14
supervisors shall designate a person to observe the installation and modification of any election
15
management software or computer programming used for county election administration. The
16
board of supervisors shall also designate a person to act as a substitute if the primary designee
17
is unavailable.”); A.R.S. § 16-230(A)(2) (“If a county office becomes vacant, the board of super-
18
visors shall appoint a person of the same political party as the person vacating the office to fill
19
the portion of the term....”).